October 2017

Display:

View:

  1. September 2017

    1. Sep 25 Mon

      1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
      2. Duty Staff: VAHW/JFOH/AP/EHS/RJS/SKWK/NY
      3. Tea Duty: Hemens
      4. 08:35
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      5. 15:45
        4th Form Drama Trip 'School of Rock' (London)
      6. 16:20
        Academic Board (William Dauntsey Room)
      7. 16:30
        Girls' Hockey: vs KES Bath - U15A (H)
      8. 18:00-20:00
        Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
      9. 18:30
        Farmer 6th Form Curry Night (Devizes)
    2. Sep 26 Tue

      1. 08:35
        4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
      2. 08:35
        Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period
      3. 10:50-11:15
        European Day of Languages: 1st Form Breakfast (Dining Hall)
      4. 14:45
        Girls' Hockey: U18 County Cup (Marlborough College) - 1st (A)
      5. 16:20-18:00
        DW Trials
      6. 16:20-17:20
        4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      7. 17:00
        Squash: vs Marlborough College - 1st, Intermediate Boys (A)
      8. 17:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      9. 19:30
        DSPA AGM (William Dauntsey Room)
    3. Sep 27 Wed

      1. Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - U14B, U14C (H)
      2. HPV Vaccinations for 2nd Form Girls
      3. 08:00-18:00
        Boys' and Girls' Swimming: ESSA Relay Championships - U16-U18, U14/U15, U12/U13 (A - Horfield, Bristol)
      4. 08:35
        Lower School Hymn Practice
      5. 13:15
        Boarding Meeting (Head Master's House)
      6. 15:00
        Rugby: vs Clayesmore Prep - U13A, U13B (H) U12A, U12B (A - both depart at 13:15)
      7. 16:20-17:20
        Debating Society: 'This house would allow prisoners to choose death over a life sentence' (N9)
      8. 17:30
        Squash: vs Bryanston - 1st (A)
      9. 19:30
        Scholars/Exhibitioners' Music Recital (Old Hall)
    4. Sep 28 Thu

      1. Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - 3rd, 4th (H)
      2. Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - 2nd (H) U15A (A)
      3. 08:35
        Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)
      4. 08:35
        Upper School Tutor Period
      5. 10:30
        Governors' Estates and Assets Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
      6. 14:00
        Staff Induction (Medical Centre)
      7. 16:20-18:00
        DW Trials
      8. 18:15
        Choir sing at Mercers Hall, London (depart at 14:00)
    5. Sep 29 Fri

      1. Saturday morning lessons and timings for Lessons 1-3
      2. 11:00-13:00
        Inter-House Cross Country and Minor Sports Festival
      3. 13:00
        Exeat weekend starts
      4. 13:30
        International Society Trip to Thorpe Park and Oxford departs
      5. 13:30
        School transport departs
    6. Sep 30 Sat

      1. Exeat weekend
  2. October 2017

    1. Oct 01 Sun

      1. Exeat weekend
      2. Boarders return after 18.00 and before 20.30 (or by 8.15am on Monday morning)
      3. 18:00
        International Society Trip to Thorpe Park and Oxford returns
    2. Oct 02 Mon

      1. Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice
      2. Duty Staff: BHS/CGB/SC/LKE/JMH/KML/ST
      3. King-Reynolds Charity Week
      4. Tea Duty: Lambert
      5. 08:35
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      6. 12:00-17:15
        4th Form Careers Event (Pavilion)
      7. 14:45
        1st Form Trip to Brenscombe departs
      8. 16:15-17:20
        History Society: Prof. Michael Broers (LMH, Oxford) - 'The French Revolution' (William Dauntsey Room)
      9. 19:30
        'Betrayed' Annabel's
      10. 19:30
        History Society: Prof. Michael Broers (LMH, Oxford) - 'Napoleon' (William Dauntsey Room)
    3. Oct 03 Tue

      1. 08:30-17:15
        2B and 2E RS Trip to Glastonbury
      2. 15:30
        Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - 1st (H)
      3. 16:20-18:00
        DW Trials
      4. 16:20
        'Betrayed' (Annabel's)
      5. 16:30-19:00
        Netball: U16 Area Tournament (H)
      6. 17:20
        1st Form Trip to Brenscombe returns
      7. 17:30-20:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      8. 19:30
        Vocal and Instrumental Recital (Old Hall) - CANCELLED
    4. Oct 04 Wed

      1. Girls' Hockey: vs Farleigh School - Junior B 7s, Junior D 7s, Junior E 7s, Junior F 7s (H) Junior A 7s, Junior C 7s (A)
      2. 08:35
        Full School Service (Lesson One starts after the service)
      3. 15:00
        Rugby: vs West Hill Park - U13A (A - depart at 13:15)
      4. 16:00-17:30
        History Society: 3rd Form Talk - 'Life in a World War One Trench' (Memorial Hall)
      5. 16:20-17:25
        Alicia Drummond - 'Let's Talk' Lecture for 4th Form pupils (Memorial Hall)
      6. 16:30-19:00
        Netball: U14 Area Tournament (H)
      7. 18:30
        Talk for Parents - Alicia Drummond - 'Why every teenager needs a parrot' (William Dauntsey Room)
      8. 19:30
        'Betrayed' (Annabel's)
    5. Oct 05 Thu

      1. 08:30-17:15
        2A and 2D RS Trip to Glastonbury
      2. 14:00
        Staff Induction (N1)
      3. 15:30
        Girls' Hockey: vs Prior Park College - 4th (H)
      4. 16:20-18:00
        DW Trials
      5. 17:30
        Farmer 5th Form Meal and Cinema Trip (Trowbridge)
    6. Oct 06 Fri

      1. 08:35
        1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
      2. 14:00-14:30
        Guitar Recital (Old Hall)
      3. 16:20-17:20
        Physics Flight Demonstration: Richard Browning, The Real Iron Man (Pavilion)
      4. 19:30
        Physics Society Lecture: Richard Browning - 'Human flight reimagined' (Pavilion)
    7. Oct 07 Sat

      1. Girls' Hockey: vs Bradfield College - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, U14C (H) U14A, U14B (A - both depart at 12:15) U15A, U15B, U15C (A)
      2. OPEN MORNING
      3. 13:30
        Rugby: vs KE Southampton - U13A, U13B, U12A, U12B (H)
      4. 14:00
        Girls' Hockey: vs Farleigh School - U13A 7s, U13B 7s, U12A 7s, U12B 7s(A)
      5. 14:30
        Rugby: vs KE Southampton - 1st, 2nd, Colts A (H)
      6. 14:30
        Rugby: vs Marlborough College - Colts B (H)
      7. 15:00
        Rugby: vs KE Southampton - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (A - all depart at 12:15)
      8. 18:30
        Manor Campfire Evening
    8. Oct 08 Sun

      1. 08:30-17:00
        Lambert House Trip to Thorpe Park
    9. Oct 09 Mon

      1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
      2. Duty Staff: PAM/AB/PJH/AJL/RVL/GMN/JSW
      3. Tea Duty: Farmer
      4. 08:30-17:15
        2C RS Trip to Glastonbury
      5. 08:35-19:00
        L6th and U6th Art and Art History Trip to London
      6. 08:35
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      7. 14:00-14:30
        Lower School Music Competition Heats (Old Hall)
      8. 16:15
        Football: vs St John's - U15 (H)
      9. 16:20
        Upper School Tutorial Board (William Dauntsey Room)
      10. 18:00-20:00
        Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
      11. 19:00
        Sports Lecture (Pavilion) - moved to 12 October (William Dauntsey Room)
    10. Oct 10 Tue

      1. 08:35
        4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
      2. 08:35
        Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period
      3. 09:00-13:00
        U6th PE Trip to Human Performance Centre (University of Bath)
      4. 14:00-14:30
        Lower School Music Competition Heats (Old Hall)
      5. 16:00-17:20
        Boys' and Girls' Swimming: vs Sheldon School - U16-U18, U12-U15 (H)
      6. 16:10
        Senior Girls' Inter-House Basketball Competition
      7. 16:20-17:20
        4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      8. 16:20
        DW Trials
      9. 16:20
        Lower School Tutorial Board (H2)
      10. 17:30-20:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      11. 19:30
        Vocal and Instrumental Recital (Old Hall)
    11. Oct 11 Wed

      1. Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - U14B (H) U14A, U14C 7s (A)
      2. 08:35
        Lower School Hymn Practice
      3. 10:30
        Governors' Education Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
      4. 13:15
        Prefect Lunch (Pavilion)
      5. 14:30
        Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - U13B 7s, U13C 7s (H)
      6. 16:20-18:00
        DW Trials
      7. 16:20-17:20
        Debating Society: 'This house believes that the voting age should be lowered to 16' (N9)
      8. 16:45
        Girls' Hockey: vs Godolphin (Salisbury Hockey Club) - U12A 7s, U12B 7s (A)
      9. 19:30
        Mercers' Lecture: Bettany Hughes (Memorial Hall)
    12. Oct 12 Thu

      1. 08:35
        Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)
      2. 08:35
        Upper School Tutor Period
      3. 09:30
        Governors' Finance and General Purposes Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
      4. 14:00
        Governors' Governance , Compliance and Safeguarding Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
      5. 14:00
        Staff Induction (Learning Support)
      6. 16:10
        Senior and Intermediate Boys' Inter-House Badminton Competition
      7. 16:15-17:20
        History Society: 5th Form Talk - 'The Battle of the Somme in Miniature' (William Dauntsey Room)
      8. 16:15-17:15
        Junior Scholars
      9. 19:00
        Sports Lecture (William Dauntsey Room)
    13. Oct 13 Fri

      1. 08:35
        6th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
      2. 08:35
        Lower School and 4th/5th Form Tutor Period
      3. 13:50-17:20
        Careers in Health Care (Pavilion)
      4. 18:30-20:30
        Staff Meeting for parents and pupils in the U6th Form (Memorial Hall)
    14. Oct 14 Sat

      1. Girls' Hockey: vs Pangbourne College - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B, U14C (H) 3rd, 4th, U15C (A - all depart at 12:15) 1st, 2nd (A)
      2. 11:30-12:30
        DSPA Coffee Morning for 1st Form parents (Pavilion)
      3. 14:00
        Rugby: vs Sandroyd - U13A, U13B (H)
      4. 15:00
        NYJO Workshop at Wiltshire Music Centre
      5. 15:00
        Rugby: vs Clayesmore - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (H) 1st, 2nd, Colts A, Colts B (A)
      6. 15:00
        Rugby: vs Sandroyd - U12A, U12B (A)
      7. 19:30-22:30
        Mercers' House Party
      8. 19:30
        NYJO Concert at Wiltshire Music Centre
    15. Oct 15 Sun

      1. 10:00-16:00
        4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Devizes)
      2. 10:00-14:00
        Manor Trip to Freedog, Swindon
      3. 11:00
        'Datum' Rehearsals
      4. 11:00
        'Les Miserables' Rehearsal
      5. 18:00
        Evening Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Jeanne
      6. 19:00
        International Society Meal at Pizza Express
    16. Oct 16 Mon

      1. Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice
      2. Duty Staff: JD/SEB/PCG/PJM/PAS/JMW
      3. Tea Duty: King-Reynolds
      4. 08:30-17:00
        L6th Form Business Studies Trip to Thorpe Park
      5. 08:35
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      6. 16:15
        Football: vs Kingswood (Bath) - U15 (H)
      7. 16:20
        Games Committee Meeting (Cricket Pavilion)
      8. 18:00-20:00
        Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
      9. 19:30-20:30
        History of Art Lecture: Bethany Pleydell - 'Clothes Make the Man': Fashion and Identity in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries (William Dauntsey Room)
      10. 19:30
        'Datum' (Annabel's)
    17. Oct 17 Tue

      1. 08:35
        4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
      2. 08:35
        Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period
      3. 12:00-13:10
        4th Form Talk on Social Media - Karl Hopwood (Pavilion)
      4. 14:00-17:00
        Careers: 5th Form COA Testing (Memorial Hall)
      5. 14:45-16:00
        3rd Form Talk on Social Media - Karl Hopwood (Pavilion)
      6. 16:00-18:20
        DW Trials
      7. 16:20-17:20
        4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      8. 17:30-20:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      9. 18:00-20:30
        Hemens 6th Form Curry Evening (One Spice)
      10. 18:30
        Parents' Talk on Social Media - Karl Hopwood (William Dauntsey Room)
      11. 19:30
        'Datum' (Annabel's)
    18. Oct 18 Wed

      1. 08:35
        Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)
      2. 08:35
        Upper School Tutor Period
      3. 10:15-11:50
        U6 History of Art: Articulation student lectures, attended by Devizes U3A Art Appreciation Group (William Dauntsey Room)
      4. 15:00
        Rugby: vs Sexey's, Bruton - U14A, U13A, U12A (H)
      5. 16:00
        Girls' Hockey: vs Royal High School, Bath - U13C 7s, U13D 7s (H) U12C 7s, U12D 7s (A)
      6. 16:20
        'Datum' (Annabel's)
      7. 16:30
        Staff Induction: Tour of The Manor - all staff welcome
      8. 16:45
        Girls' Hockey: vs Godolphin - U14A (A)
      9. 18:00
        L6th and U6th Theatre Studies Trip - 'People, Places, Things' (Bath)
    19. Oct 19 Thu

      1. Girls' Hockey: A and B Team Inter-House Competition
      2. 08:35-10:15
        Lower School Music Competition rehearsal
      3. 16:00
        Rugby: vs Sexey's, Bruton - 2nd, U15A (A)
      4. 16:20-18:00
        DW Trials
      5. 18:30
        Lower School Music Competition Final and House Singing (Memorial Hall)
    20. Oct 20 Fri

      1. 04:00
        U6th Physics Trip to CERN departs
      2. 07:00
        5th Form History WW1 Trip to France and Belgium departs
      3. 08:35
        1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
      4. 12:00
        Reception for parents of Manor pupils (The Manor)
      5. 13:00
        Half-term starts
      6. 13:30
        School transport departs
    21. Oct 21 Sat

      1. Oct 22 Sun

        1. 13:30
          Spanish Department Trip to Granada departs
        2. 23:30
          U6th Physics Trip to CERN returns
      2. Oct 23 Mon

        1. 21:00
          5th Form History WW1 Trip to France and Belgium returns
      3. Oct 24 Tue

        1. Oct 25 Wed

          1. Oct 26 Thu

            1. Oct 27 Fri

              1. 23:00
                Spanish Department Trip to Granada returns
            2. Oct 28 Sat

              1. 07:00
                U6th Geography Trip to Iceland departs
            3. Oct 29 Sun

              1. Oct 30 Mon

                1. Oct 31 Tue

                  1. Boarders return after 18:00 and before 20:30
                  2. Half-term ends
              2. November 2017

                1. Nov 01 Wed

                  1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
                  2. Duty Staff: MC/CLH/PWO/AJP/VJS/SSW/GBW
                  3. Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - U12B 7s, U12C 7s (H) U13B 7s, U13C 7s, U13D 7s (A)
                  4. Tea Duty: Hemens
                  5. 16:20-17:20
                    Debating Society: 'This house believes that important decisions about children’s health should be made by medical professionals and not by their parents' (N9)
                  6. 22:30
                    U6th Geography Trip to Iceland returns
                2. Nov 02 Thu

                  1. Oxbridge Pre-interview Admissions Tests and BMAT
                  2. 08:35
                    Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)
                  3. 08:35
                    Upper School Tutor Period
                  4. 15:30
                    Delegation to Model United Nations in The Hague departs
                  5. 16:20-17:10
                    3rd Form Spanish 'Day of the Dead' Celebration (William Dauntsey Room)
                  6. 17:15-21:00
                    Forbes House Trip for 1st and 2nd Form
                  7. 17:30-20:00
                    DW Parents Information Meeting (William Dauntsey Room)
                  8. 17:30-20:00
                    Scott House 1st and 2nd Form Pizza and Movie Night
                3. Nov 03 Fri

                  1. 08:35
                    6th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
                  2. 08:35
                    Lower School and 4th/5th Form Tutor Period
                  3. 19:00
                    6th Form Presentation 2018 (Memorial Hall)
                4. Nov 04 Sat

                  1. Girls' Hockey: vs Churcher's College - 1st, U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (H) 3rd, U13A 7s, U13B 7s (A - all depart at 12:15) 2nd, U12A 7s, U12B 7s (A)
                  2. 10:30-12:45
                    DSPA Sport and Social Morning for Parents (Pavilion)
                  3. 14:45
                    Rugby: vs Prior Park College - 1st, 2nd, Colts A, Colts B (H) U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (A)
                  4. 19:30
                    17 Club Halloween Party (17 Club)
                5. Nov 05 Sun

                  1. Model United Nations delegation in The Hague returns
                  2. 09:30
                    Netball: County Tournament (The Dorcan Academy) - U14, U16, U18 (if qualify - all depart at 08:00)
                  3. 10:00
                    Morning Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Mercers
                  4. 11:00-13:00
                    Dance Band Rehearsal for the Jazz Night
                  5. 18:00-20:00
                    Bonfire and Fireworks Night (Manor)

              Subscribe | Download