October 2017

Display:

View:

Mon 25
Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers

Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers

Category
Chair Duty
Duty Staff: VAHW/JFOH/AP/EHS/RJS/SKWK/NY

Duty Staff: VAHW/JFOH/AP/EHS/RJS/SKWK/NY

Category
Duty Staff
Tea Duty: Hemens

Tea Duty: Hemens

Category
Tea Duty
Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)

08:35

Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)

Category
Assembly
4th Form Drama Trip 'School of Rock' (London)

15:45

4th Form Drama Trip 'School of Rock' (London)

Category
Trip
Academic Board (William Dauntsey Room)

16:20

Academic Board (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Meeting
Girls' Hockey: vs KES Bath - U15A (H)

16:30

Girls' Hockey: vs KES Bath - U15A (H)

Category
Sport
Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)

18:00 - 20:00

Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)

Category
Club/Society
Farmer 6th Form Curry Night (Devizes)

18:30

Farmer 6th Form Curry Night (Devizes)

Category
House event
Tue 26
4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)

08:35

4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)

Category
Other
Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period

08:35

Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period

Category
Other
European Day of Languages: 1st Form Breakfast (Dining Hall)

10:50 - 11:15

European Day of Languages: 1st Form Breakfast (Dining Hall)

Category
Other
Girls' Hockey: U18 County Cup (Marlborough College) - 1st (A)

14:45

Girls' Hockey: U18 County Cup (Marlborough College) - 1st (A)

Category
Sport
DW Trials

16:20 - 18:00

DW Trials

Category
Other
4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

16:20 - 17:20

4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

Category
Other
Squash: vs Marlborough College - 1st, Intermediate Boys (A)

17:00

Squash: vs Marlborough College - 1st, Intermediate Boys (A)

Category
Sport
6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

17:30

6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

Category
Other
DSPA AGM (William Dauntsey Room)

19:30

DSPA AGM (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Meeting
Wed 27
Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - U14B, U14C (H)

Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - U14B, U14C (H)

Category
Sport
HPV Vaccinations for 2nd Form Girls

HPV Vaccinations for 2nd Form Girls

Category
Other
Boys' and Girls' Swimming: ESSA Relay Championships - U16-U18, U14/U15, U12/U13 (A - Horfield, Bristol)

08:00 - 18:00

Boys' and Girls' Swimming: ESSA Relay Championships - U16-U18, U14/U15, U12/U13 (A - Horfield, Bristol)

Category
Sport
Lower School Hymn Practice

08:35

Lower School Hymn Practice

Category
Other
Boarding Meeting (Head Master's House)

13:15

Boarding Meeting (Head Master's House)

Category
Meeting
Rugby: vs Clayesmore Prep - U13A, U13B (H) U12A, U12B (A - both depart at 13:15)

15:00

Rugby: vs Clayesmore Prep - U13A, U13B (H) U12A, U12B (A - both depart at 13:15)

Category
Sport
Debating Society: 'This house would allow prisoners to choose death over a life sentence' (N9)

16:20 - 17:20

Debating Society: 'This house would allow prisoners to choose death over a life sentence' (N9)

Squash: vs Bryanston - 1st (A)

17:30

Squash: vs Bryanston - 1st (A)

Category
Sport
Scholars/Exhibitioners' Music Recital (Old Hall)

19:30

Scholars/Exhibitioners' Music Recital (Old Hall)

Category
Music/Arts
Thu 28
Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - 3rd, 4th (H)

Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - 3rd, 4th (H)

Category
Sport
Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - 2nd (H) U15A (A)

Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - 2nd (H) U15A (A)

Category
Sport
Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)

08:35

Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)

Category
Service
Upper School Tutor Period

08:35

Upper School Tutor Period

Category
Other
Governors' Estates and Assets Committee (William Dauntsey Room)

10:30

Governors' Estates and Assets Committee (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Meeting
Staff Induction (Medical Centre)

14:00

Staff Induction (Medical Centre)

DW Trials

16:20 - 18:00

DW Trials

Category
Other
Choir sing at Mercers Hall, London (depart at 14:00)

18:15

Choir sing at Mercers Hall, London (depart at 14:00)

Category
Music/Arts
Fri 29
Saturday morning lessons and timings for Lessons 1-3

Saturday morning lessons and timings for Lessons 1-3

Category
Other
Inter-House Cross Country and Minor Sports Festival

11:00 - 13:00

Inter-House Cross Country and Minor Sports Festival

Category
Sport
Exeat weekend starts

13:00

Exeat weekend starts

Category
Other
International Society Trip to Thorpe Park and Oxford departs

13:30

International Society Trip to Thorpe Park and Oxford departs

Category
Trip
School transport departs

13:30

School transport departs

Category
Other
Sat 30
Exeat weekend

Exeat weekend

Category
Other
Sun 1
Exeat weekend

Exeat weekend

Category
Other
Boarders return after 18.00 and before 20.30 (or by 8.15am on Monday morning)

Boarders return after 18.00 and before 20.30 (or by 8.15am on Monday morning)

Category
Other
International Society Trip to Thorpe Park and Oxford returns

18:00

International Society Trip to Thorpe Park and Oxford returns

Category
Trip
Mon 2
Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice

Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice

Category
Chair Duty
Duty Staff: BHS/CGB/SC/LKE/JMH/KML/ST

Duty Staff: BHS/CGB/SC/LKE/JMH/KML/ST

Category
Duty Staff
King-Reynolds Charity Week

King-Reynolds Charity Week

Category
House event
Tea Duty: Lambert

Tea Duty: Lambert

Category
Tea Duty
Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)

08:35

Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)

Category
Assembly
4th Form Careers Event (Pavilion)

12:00 - 17:15

4th Form Careers Event (Pavilion)

Category
Other
1st Form Trip to Brenscombe departs

14:45

1st Form Trip to Brenscombe departs

Category
Trip
History Society: Prof. Michael Broers (LMH, Oxford) - 'The French Revolution' (William Dauntsey Room)

16:15 - 17:20

History Society: Prof. Michael Broers (LMH, Oxford) - 'The French Revolution' (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Club/Society
'Betrayed' Annabel's

19:30

'Betrayed' Annabel's

Category
Drama
History Society: Prof. Michael Broers (LMH, Oxford) - 'Napoleon' (William Dauntsey Room)

19:30

History Society: Prof. Michael Broers (LMH, Oxford) - 'Napoleon' (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Club/Society
Tue 3
2B and 2E RS Trip to Glastonbury

08:30 - 17:15

2B and 2E RS Trip to Glastonbury

Category
Trip
Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - 1st (H)

15:30

Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - 1st (H)

Category
Sport
DW Trials

16:20 - 18:00

DW Trials

Category
Other
'Betrayed' (Annabel's)

16:20

'Betrayed' (Annabel's)

Category
Drama
Netball: U16 Area Tournament (H)

16:30 - 19:00

Netball: U16 Area Tournament (H)

Category
Sport
1st Form Trip to Brenscombe returns

17:20

1st Form Trip to Brenscombe returns

Category
Trip
6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

17:30 - 20:30

6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

Category
Other
Vocal and Instrumental Recital (Old Hall) - CANCELLED

19:30

Vocal and Instrumental Recital (Old Hall) - CANCELLED

Category
Music/Arts
Wed 4
Girls' Hockey: vs Farleigh School - Junior B 7s, Junior D 7s, Junior E 7s, Junior F 7s (H) Junior A 7s, Junior C 7s (A)

Girls' Hockey: vs Farleigh School - Junior B 7s, Junior D 7s, Junior E 7s, Junior F 7s (H) Junior A 7s, Junior C 7s (A)

Category
Sport
Full School Service (Lesson One starts after the service)

08:35

Full School Service (Lesson One starts after the service)

Category
Service
Rugby: vs West Hill Park - U13A (A - depart at 13:15)

15:00

Rugby: vs West Hill Park - U13A (A - depart at 13:15)

Category
Sport
History Society: 3rd Form Talk - 'Life in a World War One Trench' (Memorial Hall)

16:00 - 17:30

History Society: 3rd Form Talk - 'Life in a World War One Trench' (Memorial Hall)

Alicia Drummond - 'Let's Talk' Lecture for 4th Form pupils (Memorial Hall)

16:20 - 17:25

Alicia Drummond - 'Let's Talk' Lecture for 4th Form pupils (Memorial Hall)

Category
Other
Netball: U14 Area Tournament (H)

16:30 - 19:00

Netball: U14 Area Tournament (H)

Category
Sport
Talk for Parents - Alicia Drummond - 'Why every teenager needs a parrot' (William Dauntsey Room)

18:30

Talk for Parents - Alicia Drummond - 'Why every teenager needs a parrot' (William Dauntsey Room)

'Betrayed' (Annabel's)

19:30

'Betrayed' (Annabel's)

Category
Drama
Thu 5
2A and 2D RS Trip to Glastonbury

08:30 - 17:15

2A and 2D RS Trip to Glastonbury

Category
Trip
Staff Induction (N1)

14:00

Staff Induction (N1)

Girls' Hockey: vs Prior Park College - 4th (H)

15:30

Girls' Hockey: vs Prior Park College - 4th (H)

Category
Sport
DW Trials

16:20 - 18:00

DW Trials

Category
Other
Farmer 5th Form Meal and Cinema Trip (Trowbridge)

17:30

Farmer 5th Form Meal and Cinema Trip (Trowbridge)

Category
House event
Fri 6
1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session

08:35

1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session

Guitar Recital (Old Hall)

14:00 - 14:30

Guitar Recital (Old Hall)

Category
Music/Arts
Physics Flight Demonstration: Richard Browning, The Real Iron Man (Pavilion)

16:20 - 17:20

Physics Flight Demonstration: Richard Browning, The Real Iron Man (Pavilion)

Category
Other
Physics Society Lecture: Richard Browning - 'Human flight reimagined' (Pavilion)

19:30

Physics Society Lecture: Richard Browning - 'Human flight reimagined' (Pavilion)

Category
Other
Sat 7
Girls' Hockey: vs Bradfield College - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, U14C (H) U14A, U14B (A - both depart at 12:15) U15A, U15B, U15C (A)

Girls' Hockey: vs Bradfield College - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, U14C (H) U14A, U14B (A - both depart at 12:15) U15A, U15B, U15C (A)

Category
Sport
OPEN MORNING

OPEN MORNING

Category
Headline
Rugby: vs KE Southampton - U13A, U13B, U12A, U12B (H)

13:30

Rugby: vs KE Southampton - U13A, U13B, U12A, U12B (H)

Category
Sport
Girls' Hockey: vs Farleigh School - U13A 7s, U13B 7s, U12A 7s, U12B 7s(A)

14:00

Girls' Hockey: vs Farleigh School - U13A 7s, U13B 7s, U12A 7s, U12B 7s(A)

Category
Sport
Rugby: vs KE Southampton - 1st, 2nd, Colts A (H)

14:30

Rugby: vs KE Southampton - 1st, 2nd, Colts A (H)

Category
Sport
Rugby: vs Marlborough College - Colts B (H)

14:30

Rugby: vs Marlborough College - Colts B (H)

Category
Sport
Rugby: vs KE Southampton - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (A - all depart at 12:15)

15:00

Rugby: vs KE Southampton - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (A - all depart at 12:15)

Category
Sport
Manor Campfire Evening

18:30

Manor Campfire Evening

Category
House event
Sun 8
Lambert House Trip to Thorpe Park

08:30 - 17:00

Lambert House Trip to Thorpe Park

Category
House event
Mon 9
Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers

Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers

Category
Chair Duty
Duty Staff: PAM/AB/PJH/AJL/RVL/GMN/JSW

Duty Staff: PAM/AB/PJH/AJL/RVL/GMN/JSW

Category
Duty Staff
Tea Duty: Farmer

Tea Duty: Farmer

Category
Tea Duty
2C RS Trip to Glastonbury

08:30 - 17:15

2C RS Trip to Glastonbury

Category
Trip
L6th and U6th Art and Art History Trip to London

08:35 - 19:00

L6th and U6th Art and Art History Trip to London

Category
Trip
Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)

08:35

Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)

Category
Assembly
Lower School Music Competition Heats (Old Hall)

14:00 - 14:30

Lower School Music Competition Heats (Old Hall)

Category
Music/Arts
Football: vs St John's - U15 (H)

16:15

Football: vs St John's - U15 (H)

Upper School Tutorial Board (William Dauntsey Room)

16:20

Upper School Tutorial Board (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Meeting
Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)

18:00 - 20:00

Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)

Category
Club/Society
Sports Lecture (Pavilion) - moved to 12 October (William Dauntsey Room)

19:00

Sports Lecture (Pavilion) - moved to 12 October (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Sport
Tue 10
4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)

08:35

4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)

Category
Service
Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period

08:35

Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period

Category
Other
U6th PE Trip to Human Performance Centre (University of Bath)

09:00 - 13:00

U6th PE Trip to Human Performance Centre (University of Bath)

Lower School Music Competition Heats (Old Hall)

14:00 - 14:30

Lower School Music Competition Heats (Old Hall)

Category
Music/Arts
Boys' and Girls' Swimming: vs Sheldon School - U16-U18, U12-U15 (H)

16:00 - 17:20

Boys' and Girls' Swimming: vs Sheldon School - U16-U18, U12-U15 (H)

Category
Sport
Senior Girls' Inter-House Basketball Competition

16:10

Senior Girls' Inter-House Basketball Competition

Category
Sport
4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

16:20 - 17:20

4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

Category
Other
DW Trials

16:20

DW Trials

Category
Other
Lower School Tutorial Board (H2)

16:20

Lower School Tutorial Board (H2)

Category
Meeting
6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

17:30 - 20:30

6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

Category
Other
Vocal and Instrumental Recital (Old Hall)

19:30

Vocal and Instrumental Recital (Old Hall)

Category
Music/Arts
Wed 11
Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - U14B (H) U14A, U14C 7s (A)

Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - U14B (H) U14A, U14C 7s (A)

Category
Sport
Lower School Hymn Practice

08:35

Lower School Hymn Practice

Category
Other
Governors' Education Committee (William Dauntsey Room)

10:30

Governors' Education Committee (William Dauntsey Room)

Prefect Lunch (Pavilion)

13:15

Prefect Lunch (Pavilion)

Category
Other
Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - U13B 7s, U13C 7s (H)

14:30

Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - U13B 7s, U13C 7s (H)

Category
Sport
DW Trials

16:20 - 18:00

DW Trials

Category
Other
Debating Society: 'This house believes that the voting age should be lowered to 16' (N9)

16:20 - 17:20

Debating Society: 'This house believes that the voting age should be lowered to 16' (N9)

Category
Club/Society
Girls' Hockey: vs Godolphin (Salisbury Hockey Club) - U12A 7s, U12B 7s (A)

16:45

Girls' Hockey: vs Godolphin (Salisbury Hockey Club) - U12A 7s, U12B 7s (A)

Category
Sport
Mercers' Lecture: Bettany Hughes (Memorial Hall)

19:30

Mercers' Lecture: Bettany Hughes (Memorial Hall)

Thu 12
Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)

08:35

Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)

Category
Service
Upper School Tutor Period

08:35

Upper School Tutor Period

Category
Other
Governors' Finance and General Purposes Committee (William Dauntsey Room)

09:30

Governors' Finance and General Purposes Committee (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Meeting
Governors' Governance , Compliance and Safeguarding Committee (William Dauntsey Room)

14:00

Governors' Governance , Compliance and Safeguarding Committee (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Meeting
Staff Induction (Learning Support)

14:00

Staff Induction (Learning Support)

Senior and Intermediate Boys' Inter-House Badminton Competition

16:10

Senior and Intermediate Boys' Inter-House Badminton Competition

Category
Sport
History Society: 5th Form Talk - 'The Battle of the Somme in Miniature' (William Dauntsey Room)

16:15 - 17:20

History Society: 5th Form Talk - 'The Battle of the Somme in Miniature' (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Club/Society
Junior Scholars

16:15 - 17:15

Junior Scholars

Category
Club/Society
Sports Lecture (William Dauntsey Room)

19:00

Sports Lecture (William Dauntsey Room)

Fri 13
6th Form Service (Memorial Hall)

08:35

6th Form Service (Memorial Hall)

Category
Service
Lower School and 4th/5th Form Tutor Period

08:35

Lower School and 4th/5th Form Tutor Period

Category
Other
Careers in Health Care (Pavilion)

13:50 - 17:20

Careers in Health Care (Pavilion)

Category
Other
Staff Meeting for parents and pupils in the U6th Form (Memorial Hall)

18:30 - 20:30

Staff Meeting for parents and pupils in the U6th Form (Memorial Hall)

Category
Other
Sat 14
Girls' Hockey: vs Pangbourne College - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B, U14C (H) 3rd, 4th, U15C (A - all depart at 12:15) 1st, 2nd (A)

Girls' Hockey: vs Pangbourne College - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B, U14C (H) 3rd, 4th, U15C (A - all depart at 12:15) 1st, 2nd (A)

Category
Sport
DSPA Coffee Morning for 1st Form parents (Pavilion)

11:30 - 12:30

DSPA Coffee Morning for 1st Form parents (Pavilion)

Category
Other
Rugby: vs Sandroyd - U13A, U13B (H)

14:00

Rugby: vs Sandroyd - U13A, U13B (H)

Category
Sport
NYJO Workshop at Wiltshire Music Centre

15:00

NYJO Workshop at Wiltshire Music Centre

Category
Music/Arts
Rugby: vs Clayesmore - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (H) 1st, 2nd, Colts A, Colts B (A)

15:00

Rugby: vs Clayesmore - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (H) 1st, 2nd, Colts A, Colts B (A)

Category
Sport
Rugby: vs Sandroyd - U12A, U12B (A)

15:00

Rugby: vs Sandroyd - U12A, U12B (A)

Category
Sport
Mercers' House Party

19:30 - 22:30

Mercers' House Party

Category
House event
NYJO Concert at Wiltshire Music Centre

19:30

NYJO Concert at Wiltshire Music Centre

Category
Music/Arts
Sun 15
4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Devizes)

10:00 - 16:00

4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Devizes)

Manor Trip to Freedog, Swindon

10:00 - 14:00

Manor Trip to Freedog, Swindon

Category
Trip
'Datum' Rehearsals

11:00

'Datum' Rehearsals

Category
Drama
'Les Miserables' Rehearsal

11:00

'Les Miserables' Rehearsal

Category
Other
Evening Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Jeanne

18:00

Evening Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Jeanne

Category
Other
International Society Meal at Pizza Express

19:00

International Society Meal at Pizza Express

Mon 16
Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice

Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice

Category
Chair Duty
Duty Staff: JD/SEB/PCG/PJM/PAS/JMW

Duty Staff: JD/SEB/PCG/PJM/PAS/JMW

Category
Duty Staff
Tea Duty: King-Reynolds

Tea Duty: King-Reynolds

Category
Tea Duty
L6th Form Business Studies Trip to Thorpe Park

08:30 - 17:00

L6th Form Business Studies Trip to Thorpe Park

Category
Trip
Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)

08:35

Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)

Category
Assembly
Football: vs Kingswood (Bath) - U15 (H)

16:15

Football: vs Kingswood (Bath) - U15 (H)

Games Committee Meeting (Cricket Pavilion)

16:20

Games Committee Meeting (Cricket Pavilion)

Category
Meeting
Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)

18:00 - 20:00

Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)

Category
Club/Society
History of Art Lecture: Bethany Pleydell - 'Clothes Make the Man': Fashion and Identity in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries (William Dauntsey Room)

19:30 - 20:30

History of Art Lecture: Bethany Pleydell - 'Clothes Make the Man': Fashion and Identity in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Other
'Datum' (Annabel's)

19:30

'Datum' (Annabel's)

Category
Music/Arts
Tue 17
4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)

08:35

4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)

Category
Service
Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period

08:35

Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period

Category
Other
4th Form Talk on Social Media - Karl Hopwood (Pavilion)

12:00 - 13:10

4th Form Talk on Social Media - Karl Hopwood (Pavilion)

Careers: 5th Form COA Testing (Memorial Hall)

14:00 - 17:00

Careers: 5th Form COA Testing (Memorial Hall)

Category
Other
3rd Form Talk on Social Media - Karl Hopwood (Pavilion)

14:45 - 16:00

3rd Form Talk on Social Media - Karl Hopwood (Pavilion)

DW Trials

16:00 - 18:20

DW Trials

Category
Other
4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

16:20 - 17:20

4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

Category
Other
6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

17:30 - 20:30

6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

Category
Other
Hemens 6th Form Curry Evening (One Spice)

18:00 - 20:30

Hemens 6th Form Curry Evening (One Spice)

Category
House event
Parents' Talk on Social Media - Karl Hopwood (William Dauntsey Room)

18:30

Parents' Talk on Social Media - Karl Hopwood (William Dauntsey Room)

'Datum' (Annabel's)

19:30

'Datum' (Annabel's)

Category
Other
Wed 18
Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)

08:35

Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)

Category
Service
Upper School Tutor Period

08:35

Upper School Tutor Period

Category
Other
U6 History of Art: Articulation student lectures, attended by Devizes U3A Art Appreciation Group (William Dauntsey Room)

10:15 - 11:50

U6 History of Art: Articulation student lectures, attended by Devizes U3A Art Appreciation Group (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Other
Rugby: vs Sexey's, Bruton - U14A, U13A, U12A (H)

15:00

Rugby: vs Sexey's, Bruton - U14A, U13A, U12A (H)

Category
Sport
Girls' Hockey: vs Royal High School, Bath - U13C 7s, U13D 7s (H) U12C 7s, U12D 7s (A)

16:00

Girls' Hockey: vs Royal High School, Bath - U13C 7s, U13D 7s (H) U12C 7s, U12D 7s (A)

Category
Sport
'Datum' (Annabel's)

16:20

'Datum' (Annabel's)

Category
Other
Staff Induction: Tour of The Manor - all staff welcome

16:30

Staff Induction: Tour of The Manor - all staff welcome

Category
Other
Girls' Hockey: vs Godolphin - U14A (A)

16:45

Girls' Hockey: vs Godolphin - U14A (A)

Category
Sport
L6th and U6th Theatre Studies Trip - 'People, Places, Things' (Bath)

18:00

L6th and U6th Theatre Studies Trip - 'People, Places, Things' (Bath)

Category
Trip
Thu 19
Girls' Hockey: A and B Team Inter-House Competition

Girls' Hockey: A and B Team Inter-House Competition

Category
Sport
Lower School Music Competition rehearsal

08:35 - 10:15

Lower School Music Competition rehearsal

Category
Music/Arts
Rugby: vs Sexey's, Bruton - 2nd, U15A (A)

16:00

Rugby: vs Sexey's, Bruton - 2nd, U15A (A)

Category
Sport
DW Trials

16:20 - 18:00

DW Trials

Category
Other
Lower School Music Competition Final and House Singing (Memorial Hall)

18:30

Lower School Music Competition Final and House Singing (Memorial Hall)

Category
Other
Fri 20
U6th Physics Trip to CERN departs

04:00

U6th Physics Trip to CERN departs

Category
Trip
5th Form History WW1 Trip to France and Belgium departs

07:00

5th Form History WW1 Trip to France and Belgium departs

Category
Trip
1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session

08:35

1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session

Category
Other
Reception for parents of Manor pupils (The Manor)

12:00

Reception for parents of Manor pupils (The Manor)

Category
Other
Half-term starts

13:00

Half-term starts

Category
Other
School transport departs

13:30

School transport departs

Category
Other
Sat 21
Sun 22
Spanish Department Trip to Granada departs

13:30

Spanish Department Trip to Granada departs

Category
Trip
U6th Physics Trip to CERN returns

23:30

U6th Physics Trip to CERN returns

Category
Trip
Mon 23
5th Form History WW1 Trip to France and Belgium returns

21:00

5th Form History WW1 Trip to France and Belgium returns

Category
Trip
Tue 24
Wed 25
Thu 26
Fri 27
Spanish Department Trip to Granada returns

23:00

Spanish Department Trip to Granada returns

Category
Other
Sat 28
U6th Geography Trip to Iceland departs

07:00

U6th Geography Trip to Iceland departs

Category
Trip
Sun 29
Mon 30
Tue 31
Boarders return after 18:00 and before 20:30

Boarders return after 18:00 and before 20:30

Category
Other
Half-term ends

Half-term ends

Category
Other
Wed 1
Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers

Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers

Category
Chair Duty
Duty Staff: MC/CLH/PWO/AJP/VJS/SSW/GBW

Duty Staff: MC/CLH/PWO/AJP/VJS/SSW/GBW

Category
Duty Staff
Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - U12B 7s, U12C 7s (H) U13B 7s, U13C 7s, U13D 7s (A)

Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - U12B 7s, U12C 7s (H) U13B 7s, U13C 7s, U13D 7s (A)

Category
Sport
Tea Duty: Hemens

Tea Duty: Hemens

Category
Tea Duty
Debating Society: 'This house believes that important decisions about children’s health should be made by medical professionals and not by their parents' (N9)

16:20 - 17:20

Debating Society: 'This house believes that important decisions about children’s health should be made by medical professionals and not by their parents' (N9)

Category
Club/Society
U6th Geography Trip to Iceland returns

22:30

U6th Geography Trip to Iceland returns

Category
Trip
Thu 2
Oxbridge Pre-interview Admissions Tests and BMAT

Oxbridge Pre-interview Admissions Tests and BMAT

Category
Exam
Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)

08:35

Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)

Category
Service
Upper School Tutor Period

08:35

Upper School Tutor Period

Category
Other
Delegation to Model United Nations in The Hague departs

15:30

Delegation to Model United Nations in The Hague departs

Category
Trip
3rd Form Spanish 'Day of the Dead' Celebration (William Dauntsey Room)

16:20 - 17:10

3rd Form Spanish 'Day of the Dead' Celebration (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Other
Forbes House Trip for 1st and 2nd Form

17:15 - 21:00

Forbes House Trip for 1st and 2nd Form

Category
House event
DW Parents Information Meeting (William Dauntsey Room)

17:30 - 20:00

DW Parents Information Meeting (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Meeting
Scott House 1st and 2nd Form Pizza and Movie Night

17:30 - 20:00

Scott House 1st and 2nd Form Pizza and Movie Night

Category
House event
Fri 3
6th Form Service (Memorial Hall)

08:35

6th Form Service (Memorial Hall)

Category
Service
Lower School and 4th/5th Form Tutor Period

08:35

Lower School and 4th/5th Form Tutor Period

Category
Other
6th Form Presentation 2018 (Memorial Hall)

19:00

6th Form Presentation 2018 (Memorial Hall)

Category
Other
Sat 4
Girls' Hockey: vs Churcher's College - 1st, U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (H) 3rd, U13A 7s, U13B 7s (A - all depart at 12:15) 2nd, U12A 7s, U12B 7s (A)

Girls' Hockey: vs Churcher's College - 1st, U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (H) 3rd, U13A 7s, U13B 7s (A - all depart at 12:15) 2nd, U12A 7s, U12B 7s (A)

Category
Sport
DSPA Sport and Social Morning for Parents (Pavilion)

10:30 - 12:45

DSPA Sport and Social Morning for Parents (Pavilion)

Category
Other
Rugby: vs Prior Park College - 1st, 2nd, Colts A, Colts B (H) U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (A)

14:45

Rugby: vs Prior Park College - 1st, 2nd, Colts A, Colts B (H) U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (A)

Category
Sport
17 Club Halloween Party (17 Club)

19:30

17 Club Halloween Party (17 Club)

Category
Club/Society
Sun 5
Model United Nations delegation in The Hague returns

Model United Nations delegation in The Hague returns

Category
Trip
Netball: County Tournament (The Dorcan Academy) - U14, U16, U18 (if qualify - all depart at 08:00)

09:30

Netball: County Tournament (The Dorcan Academy) - U14, U16, U18 (if qualify - all depart at 08:00)

Category
Sport
Morning Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Mercers

10:00

Morning Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Mercers

Category
Other
Dance Band Rehearsal for the Jazz Night

11:00 - 13:00

Dance Band Rehearsal for the Jazz Night

Category
Music/Arts
Bonfire and Fireworks Night (Manor)

18:00 - 20:00

Bonfire and Fireworks Night (Manor)

Category
House event

Subscribe | Download