Week starting 9 October 2017

Display:

View:

    1. Oct 09 Mon

      1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
      2. Duty Staff: PAM/AB/PJH/AJL/RVL/GMN/JSW
      3. Tea Duty: Farmer
      4. 08:30-17:15
        2C RS Trip to Glastonbury
      5. 08:35-19:00
        L6th and U6th Art and Art History Trip to London
      6. 08:35
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      7. 14:00-14:30
        Lower School Music Competition Heats (Old Hall)
      8. 16:15
        Football: vs St John's - U15 (H)
      9. 16:20
        Upper School Tutorial Board (William Dauntsey Room)
      10. 18:00-20:00
        Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
      11. 19:00
        Sports Lecture (Pavilion) - moved to 12 October (William Dauntsey Room)
    2. Oct 10 Tue

      1. 08:35
        4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
      2. 08:35
        Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period
      3. 09:00-13:00
        U6th PE Trip to Human Performance Centre (University of Bath)
      4. 14:00-14:30
        Lower School Music Competition Heats (Old Hall)
      5. 16:00-17:20
        Boys' and Girls' Swimming: vs Sheldon School - U16-U18, U12-U15 (H)
      6. 16:10
        Senior Girls' Inter-House Basketball Competition
      7. 16:20-17:20
        4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      8. 16:20
        DW Trials
      9. 16:20
        Lower School Tutorial Board (H2)
      10. 17:30-20:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      11. 19:30
        Vocal and Instrumental Recital (Old Hall)
    3. Oct 11 Wed

      1. Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - U14B (H) U14A, U14C 7s (A)
      2. 08:35
        Lower School Hymn Practice
      3. 10:30
        Governors' Education Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
      4. 13:15
        Prefect Lunch (Pavilion)
      5. 14:30
        Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - U13B 7s, U13C 7s (H)
      6. 16:20-18:00
        DW Trials
      7. 16:20-17:20
        Debating Society: 'This house believes that the voting age should be lowered to 16' (N9)
      8. 16:45
        Girls' Hockey: vs Godolphin (Salisbury Hockey Club) - U12A 7s, U12B 7s (A)
      9. 19:30
        Mercers' Lecture: Bettany Hughes (Memorial Hall)
    4. Oct 12 Thu

      1. 08:35
        Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)
      2. 08:35
        Upper School Tutor Period
      3. 09:30
        Governors' Finance and General Purposes Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
      4. 14:00
        Governors' Governance , Compliance and Safeguarding Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
      5. 14:00
        Staff Induction (Learning Support)
      6. 16:10
        Senior and Intermediate Boys' Inter-House Badminton Competition
      7. 16:15-17:20
        History Society: 5th Form Talk - 'The Battle of the Somme in Miniature' (William Dauntsey Room)
      8. 16:15-17:15
        Junior Scholars
      9. 19:00
        Sports Lecture (William Dauntsey Room)
    5. Oct 13 Fri

      1. 08:35
        6th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
      2. 08:35
        Lower School and 4th/5th Form Tutor Period
      3. 13:50-17:20
        Careers in Health Care (Pavilion)
      4. 18:30-20:30
        Staff Meeting for parents and pupils in the U6th Form (Memorial Hall)
    6. Oct 14 Sat

      1. Girls' Hockey: vs Pangbourne College - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B, U14C (H) 3rd, 4th, U15C (A - all depart at 12:15) 1st, 2nd (A)
      2. 11:30-12:30
        DSPA Coffee Morning for 1st Form parents (Pavilion)
      3. 14:00
        Rugby: vs Sandroyd - U13A, U13B (H)
      4. 15:00
        NYJO Workshop at Wiltshire Music Centre
      5. 15:00
        Rugby: vs Clayesmore - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (H) 1st, 2nd, Colts A, Colts B (A)
      6. 15:00
        Rugby: vs Sandroyd - U12A, U12B (A)
      7. 19:30-22:30
        Mercers' House Party
      8. 19:30
        NYJO Concert at Wiltshire Music Centre
    7. Oct 15 Sun

      1. 10:00-16:00
        4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Devizes)
      2. 10:00-14:00
        Manor Trip to Freedog, Swindon
      3. 11:00
        'Datum' Rehearsals
      4. 11:00
        'Les Miserables' Rehearsal
      5. 18:00
        Evening Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Jeanne
      6. 19:00
        International Society Meal at Pizza Express

Subscribe | Download