December 2017

Display:

View:

  1. November 2017

    1. Nov 27 Mon

      1. ABRSM Examinations (Old Hall)
      2. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
      3. Duty Staff: WPJW/AJFB/AEL/ADO/SWSO/VAR/CS
      4. Seating Arrives for 'Les Miserables'
      5. Tea Duty: Hemens
      6. 08:35
        Upper School and Lower School House Time
      7. 16:15-17:20
        History Society: Professor James Clark (University of Exeter) - 'Success and Failure in the Tudor Reformations' (William Dauntsey Room)
      8. 18:00-20:00
        Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
      9. 19:30-20:30
        History Society: Professor James Clark (University of Exeter) - 'Re-thinking the Dissolution of the Monasteries' (William Dauntsey Room)
    2. Nov 28 Tue

      1. ABRSM Examinations (Old Hall)
      2. 08:35
        Upper School and Lower School House Time
      3. 16:00-17:20
        Boys' and Girls' Swimming: vs St John's, Marlborough - U14/U15, U12/U13 (H)
      4. 16:20-17:20
        4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      5. 16:20
        Lower School Tutorial Board (H2)
      6. 17:30-20:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
    3. Nov 29 Wed

      1. ABRSM Examinations (Old Hall)
      2. 08:35
        Upper School and Lower School House Time
      3. 13:15
        Boarding Meeting (Head Master's House)
      4. 16:15-20:30
        Lower School Trip to Bath Christmas Market
      5. 16:20-17:20
        Debating Society: 'This house would stop sending humans into space' (N9)
      6. 19:00
        Meal for Upper School Prefects
    4. Nov 30 Thu

      1. Fencing: vs Marlborough (A)
      2. 08:35
        Upper School and Lower School House Time
      3. 16:15-19:00
        Act 1 'Les Miserables' Technical (Memorial Hall)
  2. December 2017

    1. Dec 01 Fri

      1. Follow-up Senior (6th Form) Mathematics Olympiad/Kangaroo
      2. 08:35
        1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
      3. 08:35
        Upper School and Lower School House Time
      4. 16:15-19:00
        Act 2 'Les Miserables' Technical Rehearsal (Memorial Hall)
    2. Dec 02 Sat

      1. Girls' Hockey: vs King Edward VI School, Southampton - 3rd, U14A, U14B, U14C, U13A 7s, U13B 7s, U12A 7s, U12B 7s (H) 2nd, U15A (A - both depart at 12:15) 1st, U15B, U13C 7s, U12C 7s (A)
      2. 10:50-17:30
        Rifle Shooting: BSSRA Open Challenge (Bisley)
      3. 14:45
        Rugby: vs Bryanston - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Colts A, Colts B (H) U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (A)
      4. 19:00-21:30
        International Society 6th Form Dinner
      5. 19:30-22:15
        4th and 5th Form Boarders' Christmas Party
    3. Dec 03 Sun

      1. Christmas Craft Day at The Manor
      2. 11:00
        'Les Miserables' All-Day Rehearsal (Memorial Hall)
    4. Dec 04 Mon

      1. Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice
      2. Duty Staff: AMP/CRB/ECG/LPM/TJP/AYHE
      3. Tea Duty: Lambert
      4. 08:35
        Upper School and Lower School House Time
      5. 13:50
        Calendar Meeting (N2)
      6. 17:30-19:30
        Girls' Swimming: vs St Mary's, Calne - U14/U15, U13, U12 (A - all depart at 16:30)
      7. 18:30
        'Les Miserables' Dress Rehearsal (Memorial Hall)
    5. Dec 05 Tue

      1. 08:35
        Upper School and Lower School House Time
      2. 19:30
        'Les Miserables' (Memorial Hall)
    6. Dec 06 Wed

      1. Girls' Hockey: vs Prior Park College - U13A 7s, U13B 7s, U13C 7s, U13D 7s (H) U12C 7s, U12D 7s (A - both depart at 13:15) U12A 7s, U12B 7s (A)
      2. 19:30
        'Les Miserables' (Memorial Hall)
    7. Dec 07 Thu

      1. 08:35
        Upper School and Lower School House Time
      2. 10:00
        Governors' Full Board (Pavilion)
      3. 19:30
        'Les Miserables' (Memorial Hall)
    8. Dec 08 Fri

      1. 08:35
        1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
      2. 08:35
        Upper School and Lower School House Time
      3. 17:00
        Squash: vs Chafyn Grove - Junior A, Junior B (A)
      4. 19:30
        'Les Miserables' (Memorial Hall)
    9. Dec 09 Sat

      1. Girls' Hockey: vs Bristol Grammar School - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, U12A 7s, U12B 7s (H) U15A, U14A (A - both depart at 12:15) U15B, U14B, U13A 7s, U13B 7s (A)
      2. 13:30
        Rugby: vs Lord Wandsworth College - U12A, U12B (H)
      3. 14:00
        Fencing: vs Warminster (A)
      4. 14:15
        Girls' Hockey: vs Warminster School - U12C 7s, U12D 7s (A)
      5. 14:30
        Rugby: vs Lord Wandsworth College - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, U15A, U15B (H) Colts A, Colts B, U14A, U14B, U13A, U13B (A - all depart at 12:15)
      6. 19:30
        'Les Miserables' (Memorial Hall)
    10. Dec 10 Sun

      1. 11:00-17:00
        Upper School Boarders' Trip to Bath Christmas Market
      2. 19:00
        Manor Advent Concert (The Manor)
    11. Dec 11 Mon

      1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
      2. Duty Staff: MC/CLH/PWO/AJP/VJS/SSW/GBW
      3. Tea Duty: Farmer
      4. 08:35
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      5. 11:15
        Girls' Hockey: 3rd Form Inter-House Competition
      6. 11:15
        Rugby: 3rd Form Inter-House Competition
      7. 14:45
        Girls' Hockey: 1st and 2nd Form Inter-House Competition
      8. 14:45
        Rugby: 1st and 2nd Form Inter-House Competition
      9. 16:20
        Full School Tutorial Board (Head Master's House)
      10. 17:30
        'Les Miserables' Cast Party (Memorial Hall)
    12. Dec 12 Tue

      1. 08:35
        Upper School and Lower School House Time
      2. 14:30
        Rugby: Senior Inter-House Competition
      3. 19:30
        Senior Rugby Dinner (Pavilion)
    13. Dec 13 Wed

      1. Mufti Day in aid of School Charity
      2. 08:35
        Upper School and Lower School House Time
      3. 11:45
        Carols Around The Christmas Tree (Dining Hall)
      4. 14:00-14:30
        2nd Form MFL Christmas Party
      5. 14:30
        Lower School Inter-House Table Tennis Competition (Sports Hall)
      6. 16:15
        Girls' Hockey: Staff vs Leavers
      7. 16:20
        Upper School General Knowledge Competition (Memorial Hall)
      8. 17:20
        King-Reynolds Christmas Party
      9. 19:30
        Evans and Jeanne Christmas Dinners
      10. 19:30
        Mercers Christmas Dinner (Dining Hall)
    14. Dec 14 Thu

      1. 08:35
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      2. 14:45-16:00
        Upper School Carol Service (Memorial Hall)
      3. 16:00-21:30
        Lambert Christmas Ice Skating trip
      4. 16:30
        School transport departs
      5. 19:00
        Fitzmaurice Christmas Dinner (Dining Hall)
      6. 19:00
        Manor Christmas Dinner and Party (Manor)
    15. Dec 15 Fri

      1. 14:45-16:00
        Lower School Carol Service (Memorial Hall)
      2. 16:00
        Term ends
      3. 16:30
        School transport departs
      4. 17:00
        RS Trip to India departs
    16. Dec 16 Sat

      1. Dec 17 Sun

        1. Dec 18 Mon

          1. Dec 19 Tue

            1. Dec 20 Wed

              1. Dec 21 Thu

                1. Dec 22 Fri

                  1. 20:30
                    RS Trip to India returns
                2. Dec 23 Sat

                  1. Dec 24 Sun

                    1. Dec 25 Mon

                      1. Dec 26 Tue

                        1. Dec 27 Wed

                          1. Dec 28 Thu

                            1. Dec 29 Fri

                              1. Dec 30 Sat

                                1. Dec 31 Sun


                                Subscribe | Download