1. February 2018

    1. Feb 26 Mon

      1. Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice
      2. Duty Staff: KBG/DAFT/SMM/HXH/GSW/DZ
      3. Tea Duty: Lambert
      4. 08:55-14:00
        2nd Form Geography classes: Rainforest Roadshow (William Dauntsey Room)
      5. 14:00
        Lower School Rockfest
      6. 16:20
        Upper School Rockfest
      7. 18:00
        School transport departs
      8. 19:00
        Sports' Lecture: Concussion in Sport (The Pavilion)
    2. Feb 27 Tue

      1. U6th Mock Examinations (Memorial Hall)
      2. 13:50
        Food Committee (N1)
      3. 16:15-17:20
        4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      4. 17:30-20:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      5. 17:30-19:30
        Girls' Swimming: vs St Mary's, Calne - U12-U13, U14-U15, U16-U18 (A - all depart at 16:30)
      6. 19:30
        'Black Comedy' (Annabel's)
    3. Feb 28 Wed

      1. U6th Mock Examinations (Memorial Hall)
      2. Boys' Hockey: vs Monkton Prep - Junior B 7s, Junior C 7s (H) Junior A 7s, Junior D 7s (A)
      3. Netball: vs Lavington School - U12A, U12B (H) U13A, U13B, U13C (A)
      4. 09:00
        Deadline for 3rd Form GCSE Options
      5. 15:00
        Netball: vs St Mary's, Calne - U14A, U14B, U14C (H)
      6. 16:20-17:20
        Upper School Debating Society: 'This house would release all non-violent prisoners immediately' (N9)
      7. 16:20
        'Black Comedy' (Annabel's)
      8. 17:00
        ABRSM Theory Examination (Farmer Room)
  2. March 2018

    1. Mar 01 Thu

      1. U6th Mock Examinations (Memorial Hall)
      2. Boys' Hockey: vs Warminster School - 2nd (H) 1st (A)
      3. Cross-Country (A - Marlborough College)
      4. 08:30-17:30
        World Book Day: Readathon (Library)
      5. 09:30-13:30
        Governors' Finance and General Purposes Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
      6. 14:30
        Football: vs KES Bath - 1st, 2nd (A - both depart at 12:35)
      7. 15:00
        Boys' Hockey: vs Hampshire Collegiate School - U15B (A)
      8. 15:30
        Basketball: vs Bradfield College - 1st (A - Depart at 13:50)
      9. 15:30
        Netball: vs Monkton Combe - 1st, 3rd (H) 2nd, 4th (A)
      10. 16:45-18:00
        Girls' Swimming: vs Stonar - U12/U13B, U14-U16B (H)
      11. 19:30
        'Black Comedy' (Annabel's)
      12. 19:30
        Middle School Music Competition Final (Old Hall)
    2. Mar 02 Fri

      1. 08:30-17:00
        'Taste of Dauntsey's' (13+ for September 2019) (Pavilion)
      2. 08:35
        1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
      3. 11:00
        Paris Half-Marathon Trip departs
      4. 14:00-14:30
        Vocal and Instrumental Recital (Old Hall)
      5. 16:15-17:15
        Upper School Careers Event: Claire Perry, MP - The World of Politics and Current Affairs (William Dauntsey Room)
      6. 18:30-20:30
        Staff Meeting for Parents and Pupils in the 4th Form (Memorial Hall)
    3. Mar 03 Sat

      1. Boys' Hockey: vs Kingswood - U14A, U14B, U13A 7s, U13B 7s, U12A 7s, U12B 7s (H) 2nd, 4th (A - both depart at 12:15) 1st, 3rd, U15A, U15B (A)
      2. Netball: vs Warminster School - 2nd, U14A, U14B, U12C (A)
      3. 10:15-12:15
        Post Dauntsey's Planning for L6th pupils and parents (Memorial Hall)
      4. 14:30
        Netball: vs Pangbourne College - U16A, 3rd, 4th (H) U15A, U15B, U15C (A)
      5. 14:45
        Football: vs Canford - 1st, 2nd (A)
    4. Mar 04 Sun

      1. DW Waterside C Race
      2. 10:00
        Morning Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Jeanne
      3. 10:30-15:30
        4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Devizes)
      4. 11:00-16:00
        Manor Ice Skating Trip
      5. 14:00-18:00
        International Society Go-Karting at Wessex Raceway
      6. 23:00
        Paris Half-Marathon Trip returns
    5. Mar 05 Mon

      1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
      2. Duty Staff: WPJW/AJFB/AEL/ADO/SWSO/VAR/CS
      3. Tea Duty: Farmer
      4. 08:35
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      5. 14:00
        Lower School Council Meeting - open to all (N1)
      6. 16:30
        Boys' Hockey: vs Clayesmore - U14A (H)
      7. 16:30
        Boys' Hockey: vs KES Bath - U12A 7s, U12B 7s (H)
      8. 17:15-18:45
        Scott House Pool Party
      9. 19:30
        Upper School Public Speaking Competition (William Dauntsey Room)
    6. Mar 06 Tue

      1. 14:00
        Football: Senior Boys' Inter-House Competition
      2. 16:15-17:20
        4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      3. 16:20
        Football: Intermediate Boys' Inter-House Competition
      4. 17:30-20:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      5. 19:00
        Meal for Lower School Reports
    7. Mar 07 Wed

      1. 08:35
        School Commemoration Service (Lesson One starts after the service)
      2. 14:15
        Boys' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - U13B 7s, U13C 7s (H)
      3. 15:00
        Netball: vs Appleford - U13B (H)
      4. 15:15
        Boys' Hockey: vs Wells Cathedral School - U14A (A)
      5. 15:30
        Boys' Hockey: Wiltshire Hockey Tournament - U13A (A - Warminster School)
      6. 16:10
        Netball: vs Godolphin - U12A, U12B (A)
      7. 16:15-19:30
        6th Form Film Club (N6)
      8. 16:20-17:20
        Middle School Public Speaking Competition (William Dauntsey Room)
      9. 17:30-20:00
        Lower School Wide Game and BBQ
      10. 18:30-21:30
        King-Reynolds House Dinner (Dining Hall)
    8. Mar 08 Thu

      1. Boys' Hockey: vs Clayesmore - 1st, 2nd, U15A, U15B, U15C (H) 4th (A - depart at 12:35) 3rd (A)
      2. Fencing: vs Marlborough (H)
      3. Music Theatre Examinations (Farmer Room)
      4. 15:30
        Basketball: vs Canford - 1st (A - depart at 1:50)
      5. 16:15-17:15
        Junior Scholars
      6. 16:30
        Netball: vs St Mary's, Shaftesbury - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, U15A, U15B (H)
      7. 19:30
        Mercers' Lecture: Jo Fairley (Memorial Hall)
    9. Mar 09 Fri

      1. 05:45-22:00
        Boys' and Girls' Swimming: Bath Cup (London Aquatic Centre)
      2. 08:35
        1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
      3. 18:30-20:30
        2nd Form Parents' Evening (Memorial Hall)
    10. Mar 10 Sat

      1. Boys' Hockey: vs Colston's - 1st, 2nd, U15A, U14A, U14B (H) 3rd (A - depart at 12:15) U15B (A)
      2. Boys' Hockey: vs Lord Wandsworth College - U13A 7s, U13B 7s (H) U12A 7s (A - depart 11:30) U12B 7s (A - depart at 12:15)
      3. Netball: vs Kingswood - U15A, U15B, U15C, U13C, U12A, U12B, U12C (H) 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, U14A, U14B, U14C, U13A, U13B (A)
      4. 07:30
        Gold DofE Training Weekend departs
      5. 08:00
        DW Thames Training Weekend departs
      6. 08:45-12:15
        Primary Schools' Outreach Football Tournament
    11. Mar 11 Sun

      1. DW Thames Training Weekend ends
      2. Gold DofE Training weekend ends
      3. 11:00
        Lower School Play rehearsals (Memorial Hall)
      4. 18:00-22:00
        International Society Event
    12. Mar 12 Mon

      1. Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice
      2. Duty Staff: STM/TWB/EMAL/ERO/JAS/DAW
      3. Tea Duty: King-Reynolds
      4. 08:35
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      5. 09:00-17:00
        Associated Board of Music Examinations (Old Hall)
      6. 13:50
        Calendar Meeting (N2)
      7. 16:20-17:15
        6th Form White Horse History Society Symposium: 'Henry VIII: Great monarch or irresponsible charlatan?' (H2)
      8. 16:20
        Boys' Hockey: vs KES Bath - U15A (H)
      9. 18:30-21:00
        Lambert House Dinner
    13. Mar 13 Tue

      1. Mid-Somerset Festival Chamber Classes (tbc)
      2. 08:30-14:00
        3rd Form Classics Trip to Aquae Sulis (Bath)
      3. 09:00-17:00
        Associated Board of Music Examinations (Old Hall)
      4. 16:15-17:20
        4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      5. 17:30-20:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      6. 18:00
        Lower School Play Dress Rehearsal (Memorial Hall)
    14. Mar 14 Wed

      1. Mid-Somerset Festival Choir Competition (tbc)
      2. Netball: vs St Mary's, Calne - U12A, U12B, U12C (H) U13A, U13B, U13C (A)
      3. 08:35
        U6th Photograph
      4. 13:30-18:00
        MFL Dept: 6th Form Linguists - University of Bristol Study Day
      5. 15:00
        Boys' Hockey: vs Prior Park Prep (Cricklade) - U13A (H)
      6. 16:00
        Football: Lower School Inter-House Competition
      7. 16:15
        Boys' Hockey: vs Beechen Cliff - U15A (H)
      8. 16:20-17:20
        Upper School Debating Society: 'This house would end single sex schooling in the United Kingdom' (N9)
      9. 16:30
        Governors' Education Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
      10. 19:00
        Lower School Play: 'The Railway Children' (Memorial Hall)
    15. Mar 15 Thu

      1. Follow-up Intermediate (3rd, 4th and 5th Form) Mathematics Olympiad/Kangaroo
      2. 08:55-13:10
        Post Dauntsey's Planning for L6th pupils
      3. 10:00
        Governors' Full Board (William Dauntsey Room)
      4. 14:30
        Football: vs Winchester College - 1st (H)
      5. 14:45
        Netball: vs Marlborough College - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th (H)
      6. 16:00
        Boys' Swimming: vs Sherborne - U15, U18 (H)
      7. 16:20
        Barron Prize Heats (Old Hall)
      8. 19:00
        Lower School Play: 'The Railway Children' (Memorial Hall)
    16. Mar 16 Fri

      1. 08:35
        1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
      2. 14:00
        Barron Prize Heats (Old Hall)
      3. 19:00
        Lower School Play: 'The Railway Children' (Memorial Hall)
    17. Mar 17 Sat

      1. Boys' Hockey: vs Bristol Grammar School - 3rd, U15A, U14A, U14B, U13A 7s, U13B 7s (H) U15B, U12A 7s, U12B 7s (A - all depart at 12:15) 1st, 2nd (A)
      2. Netball: vs KES Bath - U13A, U13B, U13C, U12A, U12B, U12C, U12D (H)
      3. Netball: vs KES Bath and King's Bruton (Triangular) - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (A - at KES Bath)
      4. 09:30-12:00
        Small Group Tour - 11+ for September 2018/19 (Pavilion)
      5. 19:00-22:30
        Fitzmaurice House Pub Quiz (Pavilion)
    18. Mar 18 Sun

      1. DW Waterside D Race
      2. 10:30-15:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Devizes)
      3. 17:30
        Evening Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Mercers
      4. 19:00-20:30
        Manor's 'Got Talent' Evening
    19. Mar 19 Mon

      1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
      2. Duty Staff: KSC/JLJ/RSM/KEM/VRM/CH
      3. Tea Duty: Hemens
      4. 08:35
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      5. 11:15
        Boys' Hockey: 3rd Form Inter-House Competition
      6. 14:45
        Boys' Hockey: 1st and 2nd Form Inter-House Competition
      7. 15:45
        L6th Theatre Studies Trip - 'Hamlet' (London)
      8. 16:20
        Full School Tutorial Board (Head Master's House)
      9. 18:00-20:00
        Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
    20. Mar 20 Tue

      1. 08:30-16:20
        1st Form Co-Curricular Day (Pavilion)
      2. 11:55-13:15
        4th Form Careers Event (Memorial Hall)
      3. 14:00
        Boys' Hockey: Senior Inter-House Competition
      4. 16:00-17:20
        Boys' and Girls' Swimming - vs Sheldon and St John's - U12/U13, U14/U15 (H)
      5. 16:20
        Netball: Staff vs Leavers
      6. 17:30-19:00
        Spring Concert rehearsals
      7. 19:30
        Senior Boys' Hockey Dinner
      8. 19:30
        Senior Netball Dinner
    21. Mar 21 Wed

      1. Lambert Charity Event (All Day)
      2. Mufti Day in aid of School Charity
      3. 09:00-17:00
        LSA: High Pressure Leadership Day
      4. 14:30-16:00
        Lower School Inter-House Swimming
      5. 16:15-20:00
        4th and 5th Form Cookery: Restaurant Evening (Pavilion)
      6. 16:20-17:20
        Upper School Debating Society: 'This house believes that the government is obliged to terminate unjust regimes around the world' (N9)
    22. Mar 22 Thu

      1. Enigma Machine Maths Talks: James Grime
      2. 14:00
        Boys' Hockey: Intermediate Inter-House Competition
      3. 14:45
        Football: vs Kingswood - 1st, 2nd (A)
      4. 16:20
        Boys' Hockey: Staff vs Leavers
      5. 19:30
        Spring Concert (Memorial Hall)
    23. Mar 23 Fri

      1. Saturday morning lessons and timings
      2. 04:00
        Tennis Tour to Portugal departs
      3. 05:00
        Football Tour to Eindhoven departs
      4. 05:30
        6th Form Art Trip to Florence departs
      5. 08:45
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      6. 11:30
        RS and History Trip to Krakow departs
      7. 12:45
        Term ends
      8. 13:00
        'Trek to the Stones' Training starts
      9. 13:20
        Manor bus departs
      10. 13:30
        School transport departs
      11. 17:30-18:30
        6th Form Art Trip to Florence departs
    24. Mar 24 Sat

      1. 14:00
        Lower School Ski Trip departs
      2. 16:30
        'Trek to the Stones' Training returns
    25. Mar 25 Sun

      1. Mar 26 Mon

        1. 01:00
          RS and History Trip to Krakow returns
        2. 18:30
          Art Trip to Florence returns
      2. Mar 27 Tue

        1. 22:00
          Football Tour to Eindhoven returns
        2. 22:00
          Tennis Tour to Portugal returns
      3. Mar 28 Wed

        1. Mar 29 Thu

          1. Mar 30 Fri

            1. DW Day 1: Devizes to Newbury
          2. Mar 31 Sat

            1. DW Day 2: Newbury to Marlow
        2. April 2018

          1. Apr 01 Sun

            1. DW Day 3: Marlow to Teddington
            2. 12:00
              Lower School Ski Trip returns

        Subscribe | Download