/page/title

Fox

Foxes frequent the Manor Woods hunting and foraging.

Fact File

Common Name: Red Fox
Scientific Name: Vulpes vulpes
Mass (adult): 4-8kg
Length (adult): 60 to 70cm (head & body)

Activity: Largely nocturnal and crepuscular (dawn & dusk), though can be active throughout the 24-hour period.

Diet: Omnivorous, eating both plant and animal material, but they prefer animal matter such as small mammals, insects, birds and frogs. Plant foods include nuts, grasses, grains, fruits and berries. Foxes are very adaptable and opportunistic when foraging.

Habitat: Foxes can be classified as either ‘Country’ or ‘Urban’. Country foxes live in areas of mixed countryside, with farmland, grassland, heathland and woodland.

Sociability: Foxes are solitary when hunting and foraging but, if in a pair bond, will meet and socialise with a partner. Foxes are actively territorial; scent marking and defending a territory against other foxes.