/page/title

Start of Term Arrangements

Your son or daughter’s House Master or House Mistress will be in contact in July to welcome you to their house and to invite you to a house reception at the beginning of term. They will also allocate a ‘buddy’ for your son or daughter who will be in touch over the summer. For your reference, the arrangements for the start of term are set out below.

Lower School Day Pupils

Date Time Information
Wednesday 6 September 16:00 Reception in the Pavilion for Lower School day pupils and parents (pupils should wear School uniform)
Thursday 7 September 08:30 Welcome sessions for all new Lower School day pupils; including IT registration, photographs, allocation of lockers and fitting of mouth guards (pupils should wear School uniform)

13:30 Pick up/Buses depart
Friday 8 September 08:25 Morning registration at 08:25 and normal lessons commence

17:20 End of the School day and buses depart
Saturday 9 September 08:25 Normal Saturday morning lessons

From 13:00 BBQ lunch and sports training (Rugby for boys, Hockey for girls * see details below). Parents are most welcome

16:30 Buses depart

Lower School Boarding Pupils

Date Time Information
Thursday 7 September From 10:00 New Lower School boarders arrive at The Manor

12 noon Lunch at The Manor for new boarding pupils, parents and guardians

12:45 Welcome by the Mark Lascelles, Head Master and Eleni Conidaris, Head of Lower School

13:00 onwards Introductory talk about the Lower School (medical matters, language options etc.)

13:45 Parents depart and pupils walk from The Manor to the Main School for finger print registering, photographs and mouth guards

14:00 (Optional) tour of the Lower School for new boarding parents and guardians
Friday 8 September 08:15 Manor bus departs for Main School

08:25 Registration and lessons commence
Saturday 9 September 08:25 Normal Saturday morning lessons

From 13:00 BBQ lunch and sports training (Rugby for boys, Hockey for girls * see details below). Parents are most welcome.

Sports Training Times

Saturday 9 September 13:15 – 14:15 Girls’ Hockey: Training 1st and 2nd Form

13:15 – 14:15 ‘General Set’ Games: 1st and 2nd Form Boys

14:30 – 15:30 Girls’ Hockey: Training – All 3rd Form

14:30 – 15:30 General Set’ Games: 3rd Form Boys

14:30 – 16:00 Girls’ Hockey: Trials – 3rd and 4th Team Squads

15:00 Rugby: vs King’s Bruton: U14A (A)

16:30 Buses depart