September 2017

Display:

View:

  1. August 2017

    1. Aug 28 Mon

      1. Aug 29 Tue

        1. Aug 30 Wed

          1. Aug 31 Thu

          2. September 2017

            1. Sep 01 Fri

              1. Sep 02 Sat

                1. Sep 03 Sun

                  1. Sep 04 Mon

                    1. 09:30-16:00
                      Swimming: Pre-season Training - invited swimmers
                    2. 10:00-16:00
                      Girls' Hockey: Pre-season Training - 1st and 2nd XI Squads
                    3. 10:00-16:00
                      Rugby: Pre-season Training - 1st and 2nd XV Squads
                  2. Sep 05 Tue

                    1. 09:30-16:00
                      Swimming: Pre-season Training - invited swimmers
                    2. 09:30
                      Senior Management Meeting
                    3. 10:00-16:00
                      Girls' Hockey: Pre-season Training - 1st and 2nd XI Squads
                    4. 10:00-16:00
                      Rugby: Pre-season Training - 1st and 2nd XV Squads
                    5. 10:00-16:00
                      Rugby: Pre-season Training - Colts A Squad
                    6. 18:00
                      Reception for all staff (Head Master's House)
                  3. Sep 06 Wed

                    1. 09:30
                      Staff Meeting (Pavilion)
                    2. 11:00
                      Staff INSET
                    3. 14:30
                      Departmental Meetings
                    4. 16:00
                      A welcome from the Head Master for new Lower School day pupils and parents followed by receptions in House areas (Pavilion)
                  4. Sep 07 Thu

                    1. Induction Morning for all new day pupils and Induction Afternoon for all new boarding pupils
                    2. 09:00
                      Prefect Training (William Dauntsey Room)
                    3. 10:00
                      New Staff Induction (N1)
                    4. 12:15
                      Reception/Buffet lunches for all new Upper School boarding pupils and parents/guardians in The Pavilion and all new Lower School boarding pupils and parents/guardians in The Manor
                    5. 13:30
                      School transport departs
                    6. 14:00-15:30
                      Girls' Hockey: Workshop - U15
                    7. 14:15-18:00
                      International Society Trip for Upper School Boarders to Devizes
                    8. 15:45-17:15
                      Netball: Workshop - U15
                    9. 18:30
                      All boarders to have returned to School
                    10. 18:30
                      Receptions in Upper School Houses
                  5. Sep 08 Fri

                    1. Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice
                    2. Duty Staff: VAHW/JFOH/AP/EHS/RJS/SKWK/NY
                    3. Tea Duty: Lambert
                    4. 08:55
                      Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall) followed by House time; 6th Form remain after Assembly for sports choices
                    5. 09:55
                      Meeting for all 3rd Form pupils (Memorial Hall)
                    6. 10:15
                      Lessons commence
                    7. 12:00-13:30
                      Book your Instrumental Lessons and meet the Music Teachers’ (Dining Hall)
                    8. 13:50
                      Auditions for new pupils and Lower School for 'Les Miserables'
                    9. 14:45-16:00
                      Moonrakers Introduction Meeting (William Dauntsey Room)
                    10. 16:20
                      Clubs and Societies Fair (Memorial Hall)
                  6. Sep 09 Sat

                    1. 08:35
                      L6th Meeting (Memorial Hall)
                    2. 13:15-14:15
                      'General Set' Games: 1st and 2nd Form Boys
                    3. 13:15-14:15
                      Girls' Hockey: Training - All 1st and 2nd Form
                    4. 13:30-18:30
                      International Society Trip to Bath
                    5. 14:30-16:00
                      Girls' Hockey: Trials - 3rd and 4th Team Squads
                    6. 14:30-15:30
                      'General Set' Games: 3rd Form Boys
                    7. 14:30-15:30
                      Girls' Hockey: Training - All 3rd Form
                    8. 15:00
                      Rugby: vs King's Bruton (Trial Matches) - Colts A, Colts B, U15A, U15B (H) 1st, 2nd, 3rd, U14A (A)
                    9. 19:30-22:30
                      17 Club 'Welcome Back' Party
                    10. 19:30-22:15
                      4th and 5th Form Boarders' Party
                  7. Sep 10 Sun

                    1. 10:00-16:00
                      6th Form Activity Day
                    2. 10:00-16:00
                      Manor Activity Day
                    3. 10:00
                      DSPA - Coffee Event for new L6th parents
                    4. 13:30-16:00
                      4th and 5th Form Boarders' Activity Afternoon
                    5. 16:15
                      Senior Choir Rehearsal (Old Hall)
                    6. 18:00
                      **Evening Prayer (All Saints' Church, West Lavington)
                  8. Sep 11 Mon

                    1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
                    2. Duty Staff: AMP/CRB/ECG/LPM/TJP/AYHE
                    3. Tea Duty: Farmer
                    4. 13:45
                      Auditions for new students and Lower School 'Les Miserables'
                    5. 14:00-14:30
                      Meeting for all L6th International Pupils (William Dauntsey Room)
                    6. 16:20
                      Full School Tutorial Board (William Dauntsey Room)
                    7. 16:20
                      Swimming Team trials for new pupils
                    8. 16:30-17:20
                      Sports Scholars' Fitness Training
                    9. 18:00-20:00
                      Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
                    10. 19:30
                      History of Art Lecture: Tricha Passes - 'New York City before The First World War: Ashcan Realism and the Changing Metropolis' (William Dauntsey Room)
                  9. Sep 12 Tue

                    1. 08:30
                      Farmer House Photograph
                    2. 08:35
                      Upper School and Lower School House Time
                    3. 14:00
                      DW Information Meeting (PE1)
                    4. 17:30-21:30
                      Lambert 4th and 5th Form Social
                    5. 19:00-20:00
                      International Society Buffet (Pavilion)
                  10. Sep 13 Wed

                    1. 08:35
                      Full School Service (Lesson One starts after the service)
                    2. 13:15
                      Prefect Lunch (Pavilion)
                    3. 13:50
                      Auditions for new students and Lower School for 'Les Miserables'
                    4. 16:20-17:20
                      Debating Society: 'This house would legalise the sale of human organs' (N9)
                    5. 16:30
                      Girls' Hockey: vs Hampshire Collegiate School - 1st (H)
                    6. 17:15
                      Girls' Hockey: vs Godolphin - U13A 7s, U13B 7s (H)
                    7. 17:30
                      Farmer 4th Form Meal and Cinema Trip (Trowbridge)
                  11. Sep 14 Thu

                    1. 08:35
                      Upper School and Lower School House Time
                    2. 14:00
                      D of E Gold Information Meeting (Pavilion)
                    3. 14:00
                      Staff Induction (William Dauntsey Room)
                    4. 15:00
                      Rugby: vs Kingswood - 3rd (H)
                    5. 16:20-18:00
                      DW Trials
                    6. 19:30
                      Mercers' Lecture: Alex Thomson (Memorial Hall)
                  12. Sep 15 Fri

                    1. 08:35
                      1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
                    2. 11:50-13:10
                      L6th Form ALIS Baseline Tests
                    3. 17:20-20:00
                      Lower School Fun Fair and BBQ
                  13. Sep 16 Sat

                    1. Girls' Hockey: vs Sherborne Girls - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (H) 1st, U15C, U14C (A - all depart at 12:15) 2nd, 3rd, 4th (A)
                    2. 08:35-09:50
                      3rd Form MidYIS Testing
                    3. 09:30
                      Prospective parents and pupils Group Tour for 11+ Entry in 2018 and beyond (Pavilion)
                    4. 13:00-15:00
                      'Art in Motion: the Car, Knowledge and Design' (Art School) - exhibition runs for three weeks and closes on Saturday 7 October
                    5. 14:15
                      Rugby: vs Churcher's College - Colts A, Colts B, U14A, U14B, U13A, U13B (H)
                    6. 15:00
                      Rugby: vs Churcher's College - 1st, 2nd, U15A, U15B, U12A, U12B (A - all depart at 12:15)
                    7. 18:45
                      ODA Class of 2012 Dinner
                  14. Sep 17 Sun

                    1. Climbing Club Trip to Swanage
                    2. Drama Tech Trip to Thorpe Park
                    3. 11:00-17:00
                      Evans and Jeanne Trip to the seaside
                    4. 15:00
                      Netball: The Cathedral School, Australia arrive (Pavilion)
                  15. Sep 18 Mon

                    1. Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice
                    2. Duty Staff: KSC/JLJ/RSM/KEM/VRM/CLW
                    3. QR Code Treasure Hunt (all week)
                    4. Tea Duty: King-Reynolds
                    5. 08:30-18:30
                      U6th Biology Fieldtrip to Kimmeridge Bay
                    6. 08:35
                      Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
                    7. 16:30
                      Netball: vs The Cathedral School - 1st, 2nd (H)
                  16. Sep 19 Tue

                    1. QR Code Treasure Hunt
                    2. 08:30
                      Netball: The Cathedral School depart
                    3. 08:35
                      4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
                    4. 08:35
                      Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period
                    5. 09:00
                      New Lower School Pupil Photographs (William Dauntsey Room)
                    6. 13:50-14:45
                      Health and Safety Meeting (William Dauntsey Room)
                    7. 16:20-18:00
                      DW Trials
                    8. 16:20-17:20
                      4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
                    9. 17:30-20:30
                      6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
                    10. 17:30-19:30
                      Girls' Swimming: vs St Mary's, Calne - U16-U18, U14/U15 & U12/U13 (A - all depart at 16:30)
                    11. 18:30-22:00
                      Hemens House Bowling and Pizza Night (Swindon)
                  17. Sep 20 Wed

                    1. QR Code Treasure Hunt
                    2. 08:35
                      Lower School Hymn Practice
                    3. 08:45-16:00
                      L6th Geography Fieldwork (Bath)
                    4. 13:50
                      Academic Steering Group (N1)
                    5. 14:15
                      Girls' Hockey: vs Marlborough College - U14B, U14C (H) U14A (A - County Tournament, depart at 12:35)
                    6. 15:30
                      Girls' Hockey: vs Monkton Prep - Junior A 7s, Junior C 7s (H) Junior B 7s, Junior D 7s (A)
                    7. 16:00-19:00
                      Classics Lecture: Dr Ingo Gildenhard (Salisbury)
                    8. 16:20-23:00
                      Music Scholars/Exhibitioners Opera Night (Odeon Cinema, Trowbridge)
                    9. 19:30
                      RS India Trip Presentation Evening (William Dauntsey Room)
                  18. Sep 21 Thu

                    1. QR Code Treasure Hunt
                    2. Girls' Hockey: vs Marlborough College - 2nd, 3rd, 4th (H) 1st, U15A, U15B, U15C (A)
                    3. 08:35
                      Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)
                    4. 08:35
                      Upper School Tutor Period
                    5. 14:00
                      Staff Induction: Firefly, 3Sys (INSET) - all staff welcome (IT2)
                    6. 14:45
                      Rugby: vs Marlborough College - 3rd (H)
                    7. 16:15-17:15
                      Junior Scholars
                    8. 16:20-18:00
                      DW Trials
                    9. 19:30
                      Scholars' Music Recital (Old Hall)
                  19. Sep 22 Fri

                    1. QR Code Treasure Hunt
                    2. 08:35
                      6th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
                    3. 08:35
                      Lower School and 4th/5th Form Tutor Period
                    4. 11:50-13:10
                      L6th Form ALIS Baseline Tests
                    5. 17:20-21:30
                      Lambert 6th Form Social
                    6. 17:20-21:00
                      King-Reynolds 'Grease'
                  20. Sep 23 Sat

                    1. QR Code Treasure Hunt
                    2. Girls' Hockey: vs Prior Park College - 1st, 2nd, 3rd (H) U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (A)
                    3. 12:00
                      Parent Reception for 1st Form pupils
                    4. 13:15
                      Girls' Hockey: vs KES Bath - U12A 7s, U12B 7s, U12C 7s, U12D 7s (H) U13A 7s, U13B 7s (A - both depart at 11:35)
                    5. 13:30
                      Rugby: vs KES Bath - U13A, U13B, U12A, U12B (H)
                    6. 14:45
                      Rugby: vs KES Bath - 1st, 2nd, U15A, U15B (H) Colts A, U14A, U14B (A)
                    7. 19:30-22:30
                      Jeanne House Party
                  21. Sep 24 Sun

                    1. 10:00-16:00
                      6th Form Cookery Course (Devizes)
                    2. 10:00-16:00
                      Manor Trip to Salisbury Cinema and Shopping
                    3. 18:00
                      Evening Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Evans
                  22. Sep 25 Mon

                    1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
                    2. Duty Staff: VAHW/JFOH/AP/EHS/RJS/SKWK/NY
                    3. Tea Duty: Hemens
                    4. 08:35
                      Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
                    5. 15:45
                      4th Form Drama Trip 'School of Rock' (London)
                    6. 16:20
                      Academic Board (William Dauntsey Room)
                    7. 16:30
                      Girls' Hockey: vs KES Bath - U15A (H)
                    8. 18:00-20:00
                      Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
                    9. 18:30
                      Farmer 6th Form Curry Night (Devizes)
                  23. Sep 26 Tue

                    1. 08:35
                      4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
                    2. 08:35
                      Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period
                    3. 10:50-11:15
                      European Day of Languages: 1st Form Breakfast (Dining Hall)
                    4. 14:45
                      Girls' Hockey: U18 County Cup (Marlborough College) - 1st (A)
                    5. 16:20-18:00
                      DW Trials
                    6. 16:20-17:20
                      4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
                    7. 17:00
                      Squash: vs Marlborough College - 1st, Intermediate Boys (A)
                    8. 17:30
                      6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
                    9. 19:30
                      DSPA AGM (William Dauntsey Room)
                  24. Sep 27 Wed

                    1. Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - U14B, U14C (H)
                    2. HPV Vaccinations for 2nd Form Girls
                    3. 08:00-18:00
                      Boys' and Girls' Swimming: ESSA Relay Championships - U16-U18, U14/U15, U12/U13 (A - Horfield, Bristol)
                    4. 08:35
                      Lower School Hymn Practice
                    5. 13:15
                      Boarding Meeting (Head Master's House)
                    6. 15:00
                      Rugby: vs Clayesmore Prep - U13A, U13B (H) U12A, U12B (A - both depart at 13:15)
                    7. 16:20-17:20
                      Debating Society: 'This house would allow prisoners to choose death over a life sentence' (N9)
                    8. 17:30
                      Squash: vs Bryanston - 1st (A)
                    9. 19:30
                      Scholars/Exhibitioners' Music Recital (Old Hall)
                  25. Sep 28 Thu

                    1. Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - 3rd, 4th (H)
                    2. Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - 2nd (H) U15A (A)
                    3. 08:35
                      Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)
                    4. 08:35
                      Upper School Tutor Period
                    5. 10:30
                      Governors' Estates and Assets Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
                    6. 14:00
                      Staff Induction (Medical Centre)
                    7. 16:20-18:00
                      DW Trials
                    8. 18:15
                      Choir sing at Mercers Hall, London (depart at 14:00)
                  26. Sep 29 Fri

                    1. Saturday morning lessons and timings for Lessons 1-3
                    2. 11:00-13:00
                      Inter-House Cross Country and Minor Sports Festival
                    3. 13:00
                      Exeat weekend starts
                    4. 13:30
                      International Society Trip to Thorpe Park and Oxford departs
                    5. 13:30
                      School transport departs
                  27. Sep 30 Sat

                    1. Exeat weekend
                2. October 2017

                  1. Oct 01 Sun

                    1. Exeat weekend
                    2. Boarders return after 18.00 and before 20.30 (or by 8.15am on Monday morning)
                    3. 18:00
                      International Society Trip to Thorpe Park and Oxford returns

                Subscribe | Download