Week starting 9 October 2017

Display:

View:

Mon 9
Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers

Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers

Category
Chair Duty
Duty Staff: PAM/AB/PJH/AJL/RVL/GMN/JSW

Duty Staff: PAM/AB/PJH/AJL/RVL/GMN/JSW

Category
Duty Staff
Tea Duty: Farmer

Tea Duty: Farmer

Category
Tea Duty
2C RS Trip to Glastonbury

08:30 - 17:15

2C RS Trip to Glastonbury

Category
Trip
L6th and U6th Art and Art History Trip to London

08:35 - 19:00

L6th and U6th Art and Art History Trip to London

Category
Trip
Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)

08:35

Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)

Category
Assembly
Lower School Music Competition Heats (Old Hall)

14:00 - 14:30

Lower School Music Competition Heats (Old Hall)

Category
Music/Arts
Football: vs St John's - U15 (H)

16:15

Football: vs St John's - U15 (H)

Upper School Tutorial Board (William Dauntsey Room)

16:20

Upper School Tutorial Board (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Meeting
Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)

18:00 - 20:00

Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)

Category
Club/Society
Sports Lecture (Pavilion) - moved to 12 October (William Dauntsey Room)

19:00

Sports Lecture (Pavilion) - moved to 12 October (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Sport
Tue 10
4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)

08:35

4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)

Category
Service
Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period

08:35

Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period

Category
Other
U6th PE Trip to Human Performance Centre (University of Bath)

09:00 - 13:00

U6th PE Trip to Human Performance Centre (University of Bath)

Lower School Music Competition Heats (Old Hall)

14:00 - 14:30

Lower School Music Competition Heats (Old Hall)

Category
Music/Arts
Boys' and Girls' Swimming: vs Sheldon School - U16-U18, U12-U15 (H)

16:00 - 17:20

Boys' and Girls' Swimming: vs Sheldon School - U16-U18, U12-U15 (H)

Category
Sport
Senior Girls' Inter-House Basketball Competition

16:10

Senior Girls' Inter-House Basketball Competition

Category
Sport
4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

16:20 - 17:20

4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

Category
Other
DW Trials

16:20

DW Trials

Category
Other
Lower School Tutorial Board (H2)

16:20

Lower School Tutorial Board (H2)

Category
Meeting
6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

17:30 - 20:30

6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)

Category
Other
Vocal and Instrumental Recital (Old Hall)

19:30

Vocal and Instrumental Recital (Old Hall)

Category
Music/Arts
Wed 11
Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - U14B (H) U14A, U14C 7s (A)

Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - U14B (H) U14A, U14C 7s (A)

Category
Sport
Lower School Hymn Practice

08:35

Lower School Hymn Practice

Category
Other
Governors' Education Committee (William Dauntsey Room)

10:30

Governors' Education Committee (William Dauntsey Room)

Prefect Lunch (Pavilion)

13:15

Prefect Lunch (Pavilion)

Category
Other
Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - U13B 7s, U13C 7s (H)

14:30

Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - U13B 7s, U13C 7s (H)

Category
Sport
DW Trials

16:20 - 18:00

DW Trials

Category
Other
Debating Society: 'This house believes that the voting age should be lowered to 16' (N9)

16:20 - 17:20

Debating Society: 'This house believes that the voting age should be lowered to 16' (N9)

Category
Club/Society
Girls' Hockey: vs Godolphin (Salisbury Hockey Club) - U12A 7s, U12B 7s (A)

16:45

Girls' Hockey: vs Godolphin (Salisbury Hockey Club) - U12A 7s, U12B 7s (A)

Category
Sport
Mercers' Lecture: Bettany Hughes (Memorial Hall)

19:30

Mercers' Lecture: Bettany Hughes (Memorial Hall)

Thu 12
Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)

08:35

Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)

Category
Service
Upper School Tutor Period

08:35

Upper School Tutor Period

Category
Other
Governors' Finance and General Purposes Committee (William Dauntsey Room)

09:30

Governors' Finance and General Purposes Committee (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Meeting
Governors' Governance , Compliance and Safeguarding Committee (William Dauntsey Room)

14:00

Governors' Governance , Compliance and Safeguarding Committee (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Meeting
Staff Induction (Learning Support)

14:00

Staff Induction (Learning Support)

Senior and Intermediate Boys' Inter-House Badminton Competition

16:10

Senior and Intermediate Boys' Inter-House Badminton Competition

Category
Sport
History Society: 5th Form Talk - 'The Battle of the Somme in Miniature' (William Dauntsey Room)

16:15 - 17:20

History Society: 5th Form Talk - 'The Battle of the Somme in Miniature' (William Dauntsey Room)

Category
Club/Society
Junior Scholars

16:15 - 17:15

Junior Scholars

Category
Club/Society
Sports Lecture (William Dauntsey Room)

19:00

Sports Lecture (William Dauntsey Room)

Fri 13
6th Form Service (Memorial Hall)

08:35

6th Form Service (Memorial Hall)

Category
Service
Lower School and 4th/5th Form Tutor Period

08:35

Lower School and 4th/5th Form Tutor Period

Category
Other
Careers in Health Care (Pavilion)

13:50 - 17:20

Careers in Health Care (Pavilion)

Category
Other
Staff Meeting for parents and pupils in the U6th Form (Memorial Hall)

18:30 - 20:30

Staff Meeting for parents and pupils in the U6th Form (Memorial Hall)

Category
Other
Sat 14
Girls' Hockey: vs Pangbourne College - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B, U14C (H) 3rd, 4th, U15C (A - all depart at 12:15) 1st, 2nd (A)

Girls' Hockey: vs Pangbourne College - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B, U14C (H) 3rd, 4th, U15C (A - all depart at 12:15) 1st, 2nd (A)

Category
Sport
DSPA Coffee Morning for 1st Form parents (Pavilion)

11:30 - 12:30

DSPA Coffee Morning for 1st Form parents (Pavilion)

Category
Other
Rugby: vs Sandroyd - U13A, U13B (H)

14:00

Rugby: vs Sandroyd - U13A, U13B (H)

Category
Sport
NYJO Workshop at Wiltshire Music Centre

15:00

NYJO Workshop at Wiltshire Music Centre

Category
Music/Arts
Rugby: vs Clayesmore - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (H) 1st, 2nd, Colts A, Colts B (A)

15:00

Rugby: vs Clayesmore - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (H) 1st, 2nd, Colts A, Colts B (A)

Category
Sport
Rugby: vs Sandroyd - U12A, U12B (A)

15:00

Rugby: vs Sandroyd - U12A, U12B (A)

Category
Sport
Mercers' House Party

19:30 - 22:30

Mercers' House Party

Category
House event
NYJO Concert at Wiltshire Music Centre

19:30

NYJO Concert at Wiltshire Music Centre

Category
Music/Arts
Sun 15
4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Devizes)

10:00 - 16:00

4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Devizes)

Manor Trip to Freedog, Swindon

10:00 - 14:00

Manor Trip to Freedog, Swindon

Category
Trip
'Datum' Rehearsals

11:00

'Datum' Rehearsals

Category
Drama
'Les Miserables' Rehearsal

11:00

'Les Miserables' Rehearsal

Category
Other
Evening Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Jeanne

18:00

Evening Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Jeanne

Category
Other
International Society Meal at Pizza Express

19:00

International Society Meal at Pizza Express

Subscribe | Download