November 2017

Display:

View:

  1. October 2017

    1. Oct 30 Mon

      1. Oct 31 Tue

        1. Boarders return after 18:00 and before 20:30
        2. Half-term ends
    2. November 2017

      1. Nov 01 Wed

        1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
        2. Duty Staff: MC/CLH/PWO/AJP/VJS/SSW/GBW
        3. Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - U12B 7s, U12C 7s (H) U13B 7s, U13C 7s, U13D 7s (A)
        4. Tea Duty: Hemens
        5. 16:20-17:20
          Debating Society: 'This house believes that important decisions about children’s health should be made by medical professionals and not by their parents' (N9)
        6. 22:30
          U6th Geography Trip to Iceland returns
      2. Nov 02 Thu

        1. Oxbridge Pre-interview Admissions Tests and BMAT
        2. 08:35
          Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)
        3. 08:35
          Upper School Tutor Period
        4. 15:30
          Delegation to Model United Nations in The Hague departs
        5. 16:20-17:10
          3rd Form Spanish 'Day of the Dead' Celebration (William Dauntsey Room)
        6. 17:15-21:00
          Forbes House Trip for 1st and 2nd Form
        7. 17:30-20:00
          DW Parents Information Meeting (William Dauntsey Room)
        8. 17:30-20:00
          Scott House 1st and 2nd Form Pizza and Movie Night
      3. Nov 03 Fri

        1. 08:35
          6th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
        2. 08:35
          Lower School and 4th/5th Form Tutor Period
        3. 19:00
          6th Form Presentation 2018 (Memorial Hall)
      4. Nov 04 Sat

        1. Girls' Hockey: vs Churcher's College - 1st, U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (H) 3rd, U13A 7s, U13B 7s (A - all depart at 12:15) 2nd, U12A 7s, U12B 7s (A)
        2. 10:30-12:45
          DSPA Sport and Social Morning for Parents (Pavilion)
        3. 14:45
          Rugby: vs Prior Park College - 1st, 2nd, Colts A, Colts B (H) U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (A)
        4. 19:30
          17 Club Halloween Party (17 Club)
      5. Nov 05 Sun

        1. Model United Nations delegation in The Hague returns
        2. 09:30
          Netball: County Tournament (The Dorcan Academy) - U14, U16, U18 (if qualify - all depart at 08:00)
        3. 10:00
          Morning Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Mercers
        4. 11:00-13:00
          Dance Band Rehearsal for the Jazz Night
        5. 18:00-20:00
          Bonfire and Fireworks Night (Manor)
      6. Nov 06 Mon

        1. Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice
        2. Duty Staff: STM/TWB/EMAL/ERO/JAS/DAW
        3. GCSE Devising Performances
        4. Tea Duty: Lambert
        5. 08:35
          Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
        6. 16:00-17:20
          Boys' and Girls' Swimming: vs Sheldon School - U14/U15, U12/U13 (H)
        7. 17:30
          Staff Common Room AGM
        8. 18:00-20:00
          Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
      7. Nov 07 Tue

        1. Senior (6th Form) Mathematics Challenge
        2. 08:35
          Upper School and Lower School House Time
        3. 08:50-10:10
          Elevate Study Skills - 1st Form (Pavilion)
        4. 10:30
          Governors' Audit and Risk Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
        5. 14:45-16:00
          Elevate Study Skills - 2nd Form (Pavilion)
        6. 16:20-17:20
          4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
        7. 16:20
          GCSE Devising Performances
        8. 19:30
          Mercers' Lecture: Steve Back shall (Memorial Hall)
      8. Nov 08 Wed

        1. 08:35
          Full School Remembrance Service (Lesson One starts after the service)
        2. 13:50
          Academic Steering Group (N1)
        3. 15:15
          Rugby: vs Prior Park College - U13A, U13B, U12A, U12B (A - all depart at 13:15)
        4. 16:15
          Football: vs Lavington - U15 (H)
        5. 16:20
          GCSE Devising Performances
        6. 17:30-20:30
          Russell Cobb, Illustrator and Photographer, Private View (Art School) - exhibition was for three weeks and closes on Wednesday 29 November
      9. Nov 09 Thu

        1. Girls' Hockey: vs Clayesmore - 1st, 2nd, 3rd (H) U15A (A)
        2. 08:35
          Upper School and Lower School House Time
        3. 12:35-13:50
          Dance Band Rehearsal with Oli Rockberger (Pavilion)
        4. 13:50-14:30
          Lower School Inter-House Chess Competition (Science Seminar Room)
        5. 15:00
          Rugby: vs Bishop Wordsworth's School - 3rd (A)
        6. 16:00-17:20
          Boys' Swimming: vs Sherborne - U16-U18, U12-U15 (H)
        7. 19:30
          Jazz Night with the Dance Band (Pavilion)
      10. Nov 10 Fri

        1. 08:35
          1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
        2. 11:55-13:10
          L6th 'Safe Drive Stay Alive' Road Show (Memorial Hall)
        3. 14:00-14:30
          Chamber Recital (Old Hall)
        4. 18:30-20:30
          1st Form Parents' Evening (Memorial Hall)
      11. Nov 11 Sat

        1. Girls' Hockey: vs Wellington College - 3rd, 4th, U15A, U15B, U15C (H) 1st, U14C (A - both depart at 11:35) 2nd, U14B (A - both depart at 12:15) U14A (A)
        2. 10:50-17:30
          Rifle Shooting: BSSRA Long Range Challenge (Bisley)
        3. 12:00
          Parent Reception for 2nd and 3rd Form pupils (Pavilion)
        4. 14:45
          Rugby: vs Bishop Wordsworth's School - Colts A, Colts B, U14A, U14B (H) 1st, 2nd, U15A, U15B (A)
      12. Nov 12 Sun

        1. 10:45
          **Remembrance Day Service (Memorial Hall)
        2. 14:00
          Manor Trip to Trowbridge Cinema
        3. 19:30-21:30
          Mercers' House Soiree (Dining Hall)
      13. Nov 13 Mon

        1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
        2. Duty Staff: MJO/DCH/JDH/DSI/JLL/LMQ/PKW
        3. Tea Duty: Farmer
        4. 08:35
          Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
        5. 16:10
          Senior Girls' Inter-House Badminton Competition
        6. 16:20
          Academic Board (William Dauntsey Room)
        7. 17:15-19:30
          Girls' Swimming: vs Godolphin - U15-U18, U13/U14, U12 (A - all depart at 16:00)
        8. 18:00-20:00
          Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
      14. Nov 14 Tue

        1. 08:35
          4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
        2. 08:35
          Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period
        3. 13:50
          Food Committee Meeting (N1)
        4. 16:20-17:20
          4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
        5. 17:00
          U6th and L6th Theatre Studies Trip - 'Tin Drum' (Bristol)
        6. 17:30-20:30
          6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
        7. 18:00-19:00
          Rehearsal for the Autumn Concert
      15. Nov 15 Wed

        1. 08:35
          Lower School Hymn Practice
        2. 14:15
          Girls' Hockey: vs Thorngrove School - U13C 7s (H)
        3. 15:15
          Girls' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - U12C 7s, U12D 7s (H)
        4. 16:20-17:20
          Debating Society: 'This house believes that the government should pay house wives and house husbands for their work' (N9)
        5. 18:30
          DSPA Travel Scholarship Presentations (William Dauntsey Room)
      16. Nov 16 Thu

        1. Girls' Hockey: vs Godolphin - 2nd (H) U15A (A)
        2. 08:35
          Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)
        3. 08:35
          Upper School Tutor Period
        4. 13:50-14:30
          Lower School Inter-House Chess Competition (Science Seminar Room)
        5. 19:30
          Autumn Concert (Memorial Hall)
      17. Nov 17 Fri

        1. 08:35
          6th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
        2. 08:35
          Lower School and 4th/5th Form Tutor Period
        3. 13:30
          Gilliat Music Prize Heats (Old Hall)
        4. 16:20
          Gilliat Music Prize Heats (Old Hall)
        5. 17:30-20:00
          A Level Spanish Film (ML2)
      18. Nov 18 Sat

        1. Fencing: vs Abingdon (A)
        2. Girls' Hockey: vs Bryanston - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B, U14C (H) 1st, 4th (A - both depart at 12:15) 2nd, 3rd (A)
        3. 08:45-12:00
          Primary Schools' Outreach Hockey Tournament
        4. 09:00-15:00
          Warhammer School League Heat 1 (Bath)
        5. 13:00
          Girls' Hockey: vs Kingswood - U13A 7s, U13B 7s, U12A 7s, U12B 7s (H)
        6. 13:30
          Rugby: vs Kingswood - U13A, U13B (H)
        7. 14:45
          Rugby: vs Kingswood - U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (H) 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Colts A, Colts B, U12A, U12B (A)
        8. 19:00-22:30
          International Society Trip
      19. Nov 19 Sun

        1. LCM Drum Examinations (Farmer Room)
        2. 10:00-16:00
          6th Form Cookery Course (Devizes)
        3. 10:00-16:00
          Manor Trip to Splashdown, Poole
        4. 18:00
          Evening Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Fitzmaurice
        5. 23:00
          'Noughts and Crosses' Rehearsal
      20. Nov 20 Mon

        1. Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice
        2. Duty Staff: KBG/DATF/SMM/HXH/GSW/DZ
        3. Tea Duty: King-Reynolds
        4. 08:35
          Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
        5. 14:00-14:30
          Pre-AB Exam Recital (Old Hall)
        6. 16:15
          Football: vs St John's - U15 (H)
        7. 16:20
          Upper School Tutorial Board (William Dauntsey Room)
        8. 17:15-19:30
          Boys' and Girls' Swimming: vs Kingswood - U17/U18, U12-U16 (A - all depart at 16:00)
        9. 18:00-20:00
          Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
        10. 19:30-20:30
          History of Art Lecture: Stella Lyons - 'Facing the World: How to Look at Portrait Painting' (William Dauntsey Room)
      21. Nov 21 Tue

        1. 08:35
          4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
        2. 08:35
          Lower School and 6th Form Tutor Period
        3. 16:20-17:20
          4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
        4. 17:30-20:30
          6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
        5. 17:30-19:30
          Hemens and Farmer 4th Form Wide Game
        6. 19:30
          'Noughts and Crosses' (Annabel's)
      22. Nov 22 Wed

        1. Girls' Hockey: vs St Mary's, Calne - U12A 7s, U12B 7s (H) U12D 7s (A)
        2. 08:35
          Lower School Hymn Practice
        3. 13:15
          Prefect Lunch (Head Master's House and Pavilion)
        4. 14:45
          Rugby: vs Monkton Prep - U13A, U13B, U12A, U12B (H)
        5. 16:00
          GCSE Dance Theatre Trip 'A Linha Curva' Rambert Dance Company (Sadler's Wells)
        6. 16:20
          'Noughts and Crosses' (Annabel's)
        7. 16:30
          Girls' Hockey: vs KES Bath - U14A, U14B (A)
        8. 19:30
          Gilliat Music Prize Final (Old Hall)
      23. Nov 23 Thu

        1. 08:35
          Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)
        2. 08:35
          Upper School Tutor Period
        3. 09:30
          Governors' Finance and General Purposes Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
        4. 13:50-14:30
          Lower School Inter-House Chess Competition (Science Seminar Room)
        5. 14:30
          Rugby: Intermediate Inter-House Competition
        6. 14:45
          Girls' Hockey: vs Kingswood - 1st, 2nd (H) 3rd, 4th (A)
        7. 16:15
          Junior Scholars
        8. 19:30
          'Noughts and Crosses' (Annabel's)
      24. Nov 24 Fri

        1. Saturday morning lessons and timings
        2. 12:45
          Exeat weekend starts
        3. 13:30
          School transport departs
      25. Nov 25 Sat

        1. Exeat weekend
      26. Nov 26 Sun

        1. Exeat weekend
        2. Boarders return after 18:00 and before 20:30 (or by 8.15am on Monday morning)
      27. Nov 27 Mon

        1. ABRSM Examinations (Old Hall)
        2. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
        3. Duty Staff: WPJW/AJFB/AEL/ADO/SWSO/VAR/CS
        4. Seating Arrives for 'Les Miserables'
        5. Tea Duty: Hemens
        6. 08:35
          Upper School and Lower School House Time
        7. 16:15-17:20
          History Society: Professor James Clark (University of Exeter) - 'Success and Failure in the Tudor Reformations' (William Dauntsey Room)
        8. 18:00-20:00
          Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
        9. 19:30-20:30
          History Society: Professor James Clark (University of Exeter) - 'Re-thinking the Dissolution of the Monasteries' (William Dauntsey Room)
      28. Nov 28 Tue

        1. ABRSM Examinations (Old Hall)
        2. 08:35
          Upper School and Lower School House Time
        3. 16:00-17:20
          Boys' and Girls' Swimming: vs St John's, Marlborough - U14/U15, U12/U13 (H)
        4. 16:20-17:20
          4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
        5. 16:20
          Lower School Tutorial Board (H2)
        6. 17:30-20:30
          6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      29. Nov 29 Wed

        1. ABRSM Examinations (Old Hall)
        2. 08:35
          Upper School and Lower School House Time
        3. 13:15
          Boarding Meeting (Head Master's House)
        4. 16:15-20:30
          Lower School Trip to Bath Christmas Market
        5. 16:20-17:20
          Debating Society: 'This house would stop sending humans into space' (N9)
        6. 19:00
          Meal for Upper School Prefects
      30. Nov 30 Thu

        1. Fencing: vs Marlborough (A)
        2. 08:35
          Upper School and Lower School House Time
        3. 16:15-19:00
          Act 1 'Les Miserables' Technical (Memorial Hall)
    3. December 2017

      1. Dec 01 Fri

        1. Follow-up Senior (6th Form) Mathematics Olympiad/Kangaroo
        2. 08:35
          1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
        3. 08:35
          Upper School and Lower School House Time
        4. 16:15-19:00
          Act 2 'Les Miserables' Technical Rehearsal (Memorial Hall)
      2. Dec 02 Sat

        1. Girls' Hockey: vs King Edward VI School, Southampton - 3rd, U14A, U14B, U14C, U13A 7s, U13B 7s, U12A 7s, U12B 7s (H) 2nd, U15A (A - both depart at 12:15) 1st, U15B, U13C 7s, U12C 7s (A)
        2. 10:50-17:30
          Rifle Shooting: BSSRA Open Challenge (Bisley)
        3. 14:45
          Rugby: vs Bryanston - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, Colts A, Colts B (H) U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (A)
        4. 19:00-21:30
          International Society 6th Form Dinner
        5. 19:30-22:15
          4th and 5th Form Boarders' Christmas Party
      3. Dec 03 Sun

        1. Christmas Craft Day at The Manor
        2. 11:00
          'Les Miserables' All-Day Rehearsal (Memorial Hall)

    Subscribe | Download