/page/title

Termly Calendar

  1. January 2018

    1. Jan 08 Mon

      1. All boarders to have returned by 20:00
      2. 08:30
        Senior Management Meeting
      3. 09:30
        Staff Meeting (Pavilion)
      4. 10:00-23:59
        Swimming: Pre-season Training
      5. 10:00-16:00
        Boys' Hockey: Pre-Season Training - Senior Squads
      6. 10:00-16:00
        Netball: Pre-Season Training - Senior Squads
      7. 10:30
        Staff INSET (Pavilion)
      8. 13:30
        Departmental Meetings
    2. Jan 09 Tue

      1. -00:00
        Swimming: Pre-season Training
      2. Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice
      3. Duty Staff: KSC/JLJ/RSM/KEM/VRM/CH
      4. Lessons commence after Assembly
      5. Tea Duty: King-Reynolds
      6. 08:45
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      7. 13:50-14:45
        1st Form History Lecture: The Black Death (Pavilion)
      8. 16:15-17:20
        4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      9. 17:30-20:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
    3. Jan 10 Wed

      1. 08:45
        5th Form Mock Examinations start (Memorial Hall)
      2. 16:15-19:30
        6th Form Film Club (N6)
    4. Jan 11 Thu

      1. 14:30
        Netball: vs Clayesmore - 1st (H)
      2. 15:15
        4th Form Drama Trip - 'Pinocchio' (London)
      3. 17:30-21:30
        King-Reynolds 6th Form Trip
    5. Jan 12 Fri

      1. 08:35
        1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
    6. Jan 13 Sat

      1. Boys' Hockey: vs Kings' Bruton - 1st, 2nd, U15A, U15B (H) 3rd, U14A (A - depart at 12:15) 4th, U14B 7s (A)
      2. 09:30-12:00
        Small Group Tour - 11+ for September 2018/19 (Pavilion)
      3. 13:00
        Boys' Hockey: vs Devizes Hockey Club - U12A, U13A (H)
      4. 14:00
        Football: Training - 1st and 2nd Squads
      5. 14:30
        Netball: vs Bradfield College - U14A, U14B, U14C, U14D (H) 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th (A - all depart at 12:15)
      6. 14:30
        Netball: vs Farleigh School - U12A, U12B (H) U13A, U13B, U13C, U12C (A)
      7. 15:30
        Netball: vs Bradfield College - U15A, U15B, U15C, U15D (A)
    7. Jan 14 Sun

      1. 10:30-16:00
        Manor Trip to Laserquest/Bowling
      2. 18:00-21:30
        International Society Meal at Wagamama, Trowbridge
    8. Jan 15 Mon

      1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
      2. Duty Staff: BHS/SC/LKE/JMH/KML/ST
      3. Tea Duty: Hemens
      4. 16:00-17:20
        Sports Scholars' Fitness Testing (Sports Hall)
      5. 16:15-17:20
        White Horse History Society Lecture: Dr Matt Rendle (University of Exeter) - 'Why did the Romanov dynasty collapse in 1917?' (William Dauntsey Room)
      6. 16:20
        Full School Tutorial Board (Pavilion)
      7. 16:30
        U6th Theatre Studies Devising Performances - moved to Thursday 18 January - 16:30
      8. 19:30-20:30
        White Horse Society Lecture: Dr Matt Rendle (University of Exeter) - 'Reflections on the Centenary of the Russian Revolution 1917 – 2017' (William Dauntsey Room)
    9. Jan 16 Tue

      1. 13:50-14:45
        2nd Form History Lecture: 'The Transatlantic Slave Trade' (Pavilion)
      2. 16:15-17:20
        4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      3. 16:20-17:20
        Geography Society Lower School Quiz
      4. 16:30
        U6th Theatre Studies Devising Performances - moved to Friday 19 January - 18:00
      5. 17:30-20:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      6. 18:00-20:00
        Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
    10. Jan 17 Wed

      1. Boys' Hockey: vs Prior Park College - Junior A, Junior D 7s, Junior E 7s (H) Junior B 7s, Junior C 7s (A)
      2. 08:00-17:00
        RSC 'Top of the Bench' Chemistry Competition (University of Bristol)
      3. 10:30-13:30
        Governors' Estates and Assets Committee (Pavilion)
      4. 13:50-14:40
        'Trek to the Stones' Information Meeting (Pavilion)
      5. 13:50-14:30
        Academic Steering Group (N1)
      6. 14:45
        Netball: vs Marlborough College - U14A, U14B, U14C, U14D (H)
      7. 15:45
        Netball: vs Lavington School - U12A, U12B, U12C (A)
      8. 16:20-17:20
        Upper School Debating Society: 'This house would stop sending humans into space' (N9)
      9. 16:20
        Boys' Hockey: vs Hampshire Collegiate School - 1st/2nd (H)
      10. 16:30
        U6th Theatre Studies Devising Performances
      11. 17:30
        Music Department Trip - 'Rigoletto Live' (Bradford on Avon)
    11. Jan 18 Thu

      1. Boys' Hockey: vs Bryanston - 3rd, 4th, U15B (H) 1st, 2nd (A - both depart at 12:35) U15A (A)
      2. 13:15
        5th Form Mock Examinations end
      3. 14:30
        Football: vs Beechen Cliff - 1st, 2nd (H)
      4. 15:15
        Netball: vs Downside - U15A, U15B (H) 1st, 2nd, 3rd (A)
      5. 16:15-17:15
        Junior Scholars
      6. 16:30
        U6th Theatre Studies Devising Performances
      7. 16:45-18:30
        Girls' Swimming: vs Stonar - U13B, U15B (A - all depart at 16:00)
      8. 17:30-21:30
        King-Reynolds 4th and 5th Form Trip
    12. Jan 19 Fri

      1. 08:35
        1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
      2. 08:35
        5th Form A-Level Options Meeting (Pavilion)
      3. 13:50-14:45
        Health and Safety Meeting (William Dauntsey Room)
      4. 14:00-16:00
        RSC Chemistry Olympiad Round 1
      5. 16:15
        5th Form A-Level Options Fair (Memorial Hall)
      6. 18:00
        U6th Theatre Studies Devising Performances
    13. Jan 20 Sat

      1. Boys' Hockey: vs Clifton College - 1st, 2nd, 3rd (H) U15A, U15B (A - both depart at 12:15) U14A, U14B (A)
      2. Netball: vs Bristol Grammar School - U13A, U13B, U13C, U13D (H) U12A, U12B, U12C, U12D (A)
      3. Netball: vs Dean Close - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, U15A, U15B, U15C, U15D (H) U14A, U14B, U14C, U14D (A - all depart at 12:15)
      4. 08:30-14:00
        County Schools' Cross-Country Championships (Sheldon School)
      5. 13:15
        Boys' Hockey: vs Warminster School - U13A 7s, U13B 7s, U12A 7s, U12B 7s (H)
      6. 14:45
        Football: vs Clayesmore - 1st (A)
      7. 19:00-21:00
        Manor International Supper
      8. 19:30-22:30
        Fitzmaurice House Party
    14. Jan 21 Sun

      1. 10:30-15:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Devizes)
      2. 18:00
        Evening Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Evans
    15. Jan 22 Mon

      1. Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice
      2. Duty Staff: PAM/AB/PJH/AJL/RVL/GMN/JSW
      3. Tea Duty: Lambert
      4. 08:35
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      5. 14:00
        Lower School Council Meeting for Heads of Lower School Houses (N1)
      6. 16:00
        Boys' Hockey: vs Stonar - U13B 7s, U12B 7s (H)
      7. 16:00
        Deadline for 5th Form Examination Results
      8. 16:20-17:20
        Academic Board (William Dauntsey Room)
      9. 16:20-17:20
        Lower School History Quiz
      10. 17:15-18:30
        Boys' and Girls' Swimming: vs Kingswood - U12-U16, U17-U18 (H)
      11. 17:30-20:00
        Rendell 1st and 2nd Form Movie and Pizza Night
      12. 18:00-20:00
        Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
    16. Jan 23 Tue

      1. Entrance Examination - 1st Form for September 2018 (Memorial Hall, William Dauntsey Room, Pavilion, Cricket Pavilion)
      2. 14:45-16:00
        1st Form E-Safety Lecture: Karl Hopwood (Library)
      3. 15:30
        Netball: vs St Mary's, Calne - 1st, 2nd, 3rd (H)
      4. 17:30-20:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
    17. Jan 24 Wed

      1. Boys' Hockey: vs Forres Sandle Manor - U13C 7s, U13D 7s (H) U13A 7s, U13B 7s (A)
      2. 08:00-17:00
        RSC Analytical Chemistry Competition (University of Bristol)
      3. 08:35
        Full School Service (Lesson One starts after the service)
      4. 13:15
        Prefect Lunch (Pavilion)
      5. 15:15
        Netball: vs Chafyn Grove - U13A, U13B, U13C, U12A, U12B (H)
      6. 15:45
        U6th Theatre Studies Trip - Amadeus (London)
      7. 16:00-17:20
        Senior and Intermediate Boys' Inter-House Swimming
      8. 16:20-17:20
        Lower School Dance Show Dress Rehearsal
      9. 19:00-20:30
        Manor Pub Quiz
      10. 19:30-21:00
        Hemens House Dinner (Dining Hall)
    18. Jan 25 Thu

      1. Entrance Exam Interviews - 1st Form for September 2018
      2. Follow-up Senior (6th Form) Mathematics Olympiad Round
      3. Netball: vs St Mary's, Calne - U15A, U15B, U15C, U15D (H) U16A, U16B, U16C, U16D (A)
      4. 09:30
        Governors' Finance and General Purposes Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
      5. 14:30
        Football: vs Sexey's School - 1st, 2nd (A - both depart at 12:35)
      6. 15:00
        Basketball: vs Sherborne - 1st (H)
      7. 16:20-17:20
        Lower School Dance Show Dress Rehearsal
      8. 18:30-20:30
        Staff Meeting for parents and pupils in the 5th Form (Memorial Hall)
    19. Jan 26 Fri

      1. Entrance Exam Interviews - 1st Form for September 2018
      2. 08:35
        1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
      3. 13:00
        Exeat weekend starts
      4. 13:15
        Netball: U14 Regional Tournament Team depart
      5. 13:20
        Manor bus departs
      6. 13:30
        School transport departs
      7. 13:45
        International Society Trip to London departs
    20. Jan 27 Sat

      1. Exeat weekend
      2. 09:30
        Netball: U14 Regional Netball Tournament (Bournemouth)
    21. Jan 28 Sun

      1. Exeat weekend
      2. Boarders return after 18:00 and before 20:00 (or by 8.15am on Monday morning)
      3. 09:00-16:30
        National Warhammer Schools' League Heat 2 (Bath)
      4. 18:00
        International Society Trip to London returns
    22. Jan 29 Mon

      1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
      2. Duty Staff: JD/SEB/PCG/PJM/PAS/JMW
      3. Tea Duty: Farmer
      4. 08:00-19:00
        U6th Economics Trip to the City of London
      5. 08:35
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      6. 15:45
        6th Form Theatre Studies Trip - 'Grinning Man' (London)
      7. 16:00
        Deadline for 5th Form A-Level Options
      8. 16:20-17:20
        Lower School Dance Show Finale Rehearsal
      9. 16:20
        Boys' Hockey: vs KES Bath - U15B (H)
      10. 16:20
        Games Committee Meeting (Cricket Pavilion)
      11. 18:00-20:00
        Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
    23. Jan 30 Tue

      1. 08:35-19:00
        4th and 5th Form Art Trip to London
      2. 08:35
        4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
      3. 16:15-17:20
        White Horse History Society: David Evans - 'Late Tsarist Russia' (H2)
      4. 16:15
        11+ September 2018 Meeting (William Dauntsey Room)
      5. 17:30-20:30
        6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
      6. 19:00
        Lower School Dance Show
      7. 19:30
        Upper School Vocal and Instrumental Recital (Old Hall)
    24. Jan 31 Wed

      1. 08:35
        Lower School Hymn Practice (Memorial Hall)
      2. 13:30
        Netball: Prior Park Prep (Cricklade) Tournament - U13A (A - depart at 12:00)
      3. 14:30
        Boys' Hockey: vs Prior Park Prep (Cricklade) - U13A 7s, U13C 7s (A - both depart at 12:45)
      4. 15:00
        Boys' Hockey: vs Marlborough College - U14A (H) U14B, U14C (A)
      5. 15:15
        Netball: vs Prior Park College - U12A, U12B, U12C (H) U13B, U13C (A)
      6. 15:30
        Boys' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - U12A 7s, U12B 7s (H)
      7. 16:00
        Netball: vs South Wilts Grammar School - U14A, U14B, U14C (A)
      8. 16:20-17:20
        Upper School Debating Society: 'This house believes that anarchy is the best route to a fair and stable society.' (N9)
      9. 19:00
        Lower School Dance Show
  2. February 2018

    1. Feb 01 Thu

      1. Boys' Hockey: vs Marlborough College - 1st, 2nd, 3rd (H) 4th, U15A, U15B (A)
      2. Intermediate (3rd, 4th and 5th Form) Mathematics Challenge
      3. 08:35
        Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)
      4. 14:30
        Football: vs Marlborough College - 1st, 2nd (H)
      5. 15:15
        Netball: vs Prior Park College - 3rd, 4th (H) 1st, 2nd (A)
      6. 15:30
        Netball: vs Appleford - 5th (H)
      7. 16:00
        Netball: vs South Wilts Grammar School - U15A, U15B (A)
      8. 18:00-19:00
        Lower School Ski Trip Information Evening (Pavilion)
      9. 19:00-21:00
        Scholars' Supper (Upper School Academic Scholars)
    2. Feb 02 Fri

      1. 08:35
        1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
      2. 08:35
        6th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
      3. 14:00-14:30
        Chamber Recital (Old Hall)
      4. 16:45
        Boys' Hockey: vs Merchant Taylor Prep (Touring Side) - U13A 7s (H)
      5. 18:30-20:30
        Staff Meeting for parents and pupils in the L6th Form (Memorial Hall)
    3. Feb 03 Sat

      1. Boys' Hockey: vs Prior Park College - 3rd, 4th, U14A, U14B (H) 1st, U15A (A - both depart at 12:15) 2nd, U15B (A)
      2. Fencing: vs Abingdon (H)
      3. Netball: vs Sherborne Girls - 1st, 2nd, 3rd (H) U15A, U15B, U15C (A - all depart at 12:15) U14A, U14B, U14C (A)
      4. 08:45-09:50
        Careers Event: 'Careers in the City'
      5. 14:00
        Netball: vs Hampshire Collegiate School - U13B, U12B (A - both depart at 12:15)
      6. 14:45
        Boys' Hockey: vs West Hill Park - Junior A 7s, Junior B 7s (A)
      7. 19:30-22:30
        Valentine's Ball (Memorial Hall)
    4. Feb 04 Sun

      1. DW Waterside A Race
      2. 07:30-20:00
        MUN Conference (Bristol)
      3. 09:00-16:30
        National Warhammer Schools' League Heat 3 (Bath)
      4. 09:30-12:30
        Lower School Parent/Pupil Clay Pigeon Shooting Trip to Barbury Shooting School, Wroughton
      5. 11:00-16:00
        Manor Shopping Trip to Salisbury
      6. 18:00
        ** Candlemas Service (All Saints' Church, West Lavington)
    5. Feb 05 Mon

      1. 1st Form Language Changeover Day
      2. Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice
      3. Duty Staff: STM/TWB/EMAL/ERO/JAS/DAW
      4. Tea Duty: King-Reynolds
      5. 08:30-14:30
        DPT and MEN ACWY Immunisations - 3rd Form (Boys and Girls) (Pavilion)
      6. 08:35
        Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
      7. 11:15
        Netball: 3rd Form Inter-House Competition
      8. 14:45
        Netball: 1st and 2nd Form Inter-House Competition
      9. 16:15
        White Horse History Society Symposium: 'Henry VII: Great King or corrupt and ineffectual miser?' H2
      10. 16:20
        Upper School Tutorial Board (William Dauntsey Room)
      11. 16:30
        U6th Theatre Studies Exam Performances
      12. 17:00-19:15
        Girls' Swimming: vs Godolphin - U12, U13, U14 (A - all depart at 16:00)
      13. 17:30-20:00
        Rendell 3rd Form Movie and Pizza Night
      14. 18:00-20:00
        Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
    6. Feb 06 Tue

      1. Senior Team Maths Challenge National Final
      2. 13:30
        Careers: Visit of RAF Liaison Officer
      3. 16:00
        Netball: vs South Wilts Grammar School - 1st, 2nd (A)
      4. 16:20
        Lower School Tutorial Board (H2)
      5. 16:30
        U6th Theatre Studies Exam Performances
      6. 19:30
        Mercers' Lecture: Nigel Owens (Memorial Hall)
    7. Feb 07 Wed

      1. Boys' Hockey: vs Beechen Cliff - U14A, U13A (H)
      2. 08:35
        Full School Service (Lesson One starts after the service)
      3. 14:30
        Netball: Prior Park College Netball Festival - U13C (A - depart at 13:15)
      4. 16:00
        Netball: vs South Wilts Grammar School - U12A, U12B (A)
      5. 16:10
        Netball: vs Godolphin - U14A, U14B, U14C, U13A, U13B (A)
      6. 16:15-19:30
        6th Form Film Club (N6)
      7. 16:30
        U6th Theatre Studies Exam Performances
    8. Feb 08 Thu

      1. 10:30
        Governance, Compliance and Safeguarding Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
      2. 10:45
        24 hour Charity Event starts
      3. 14:30
        Boys' Hockey: vs Beechen Cliff - 1st (H)
      4. 14:30
        Football: vs Wycliffe College - 1st, 2nd (H)
      5. 14:45
        Boys' Hockey: vs Downside - 2nd (H) 3rd (A)
      6. 14:45
        Netball: Senior Girls' A and B Team Inter-House Competitions
      7. 15:00
        Basketball: vs Canford - 1st (H)
      8. 16:20
        Lower School Maths and English Inter-House Competition
      9. 17:30-20:30
        Lambert 4th and 5th Form Pizza and Movie Night
      10. 17:30-18:30
        Music Department Meeting
      11. 19:00-20:30
        Music Department Parents' Evening
    9. Feb 09 Fri

      1. Saturday morning lessons and timings
      2. 03:00
        U6th History Trip to Paris departs
      3. 10:45
        24 hour Charity Event ends
      4. 12:00
        3rd Form Options Presentation (Memorial Hall)
      5. 12:45
        Half-term starts
      6. 13:20
        Manor bus departs
      7. 13:30
        School transport departs
    10. Feb 10 Sat

      1. 09:00
        Arctic Adventure 2018 departs
    11. Feb 11 Sun

      1. Feb 12 Mon

        1. 23:00
          U6th History Trip to Paris returns
      2. Feb 13 Tue

        1. Feb 14 Wed

          1. Feb 15 Thu

            1. Feb 16 Fri

              1. Feb 17 Sat

                1. 15:00
                  Arctic Adventure 2018 returns
              2. Feb 18 Sun

                1. Boarders return after 18:00 and before 20:00
                2. Half-term ends
              3. Feb 19 Mon

                1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
                2. Duty Staff: MJO/DCH/JDH/DSI/JLL/LMQ
                3. Tea Duty: Hemens
                4. 16:20
                  Rendell 3rd Form Options Advice (H4)
                5. 17:30
                  Manor 3rd Form Options Advice (The Manor)
                6. 18:00-20:00
                  Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
              4. Feb 20 Tue

                1. 08:35
                  4th and 5th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
                2. 14:00
                  Scott 3rd Form Options Advice (H4)
                3. 16:00
                  Boys' and Girls' Swimming: vs St Johns - U12-U15, U16-U18 (H)
                4. 16:00
                  Netball: vs South Wilts Grammar School - U16A (H)
                5. 16:15-17:20
                  4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
                6. 16:20
                  Boys' Hockey: vs KES Bath - U14A (H)
                7. 17:30-20:30
                  6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
                8. 17:30-20:30
                  Lambert 6th Form Pizza and Movie Night
              5. Feb 21 Wed

                1. 08:35
                  Lower School Hymn Practice (Memorial Hall)
                2. 12:45
                  Netball: KES Bath Tournament - U13A (A - depart at 11:15)
                3. 13:15
                  Prefect Meeting (Pavilion)
                4. 13:30
                  Middle School Music Competition Heats (Old Hall)
                5. 13:30
                  Netball: Farleigh Tournament - U13B (A - depart at 11:55)
                6. 16:00-17:20
                  Senior Girls' A and B Team Inter-House Swimming
                7. 16:20-17:20
                  Upper School Debating Society: 'This house believes that modern capitalist systems are in need of urgent reform' (N9)
                8. 16:20
                  Middle School Music Competition Heats (Old Hall)
                9. 19:00
                  Chinese New Year Meal
              6. Feb 22 Thu

                1. Boys' Hockey: vs KES Bath - 2nd, 3rd (H) 1st (A)
                2. 08:35
                  Lower School Service (Memorial Hall)
                3. 14:30
                  Football: vs Clayesmore - 1st (H)
                4. 15:00
                  Basketball: vs Wycliffe - 1st (H)
                5. 15:45
                  Netball: vs Lavington School - 3rd (A)
                6. 16:10
                  Netball: vs Godolphin - 1st, 2nd, U15A, U15B, U15C (A)
              7. Feb 23 Fri

                1. 08:35
                  1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
                2. 08:35
                  6th Form Service (Memorial Hall)
                3. 18:30-20:30
                  3rd Form Parents' Evening (Memorial Hall)
                4. 19:30
                  Netball: Trip to watch Team Bath vs Surrey Storm (depart at 18:00)
              8. Feb 24 Sat

                1. Boys' Hockey: vs Dean Close - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th (H) U15C, U14A, U14B (A - all depart at 12:15) U15A, U15B (A)
                2. 13:00
                  Boys' Hockey: vs Wells Cathedral School - U13A 7s, U12A 7s (H)
                3. 13:00
                  Netball: Bradfield College Tournament - 1st (A - depart at 11:00)
                4. 14:30
                  Football: vs Downside - 1st, 2nd (H)
                5. 14:30
                  Netball: vs Clayesmore - 2nd, 3rd, U15A, U14A, U14B (H) 4th, 5th, U15B, U15C, U15D (A)
                6. 19:00-21:00
                  Manor Night Hike
                7. 19:30-22:30
                  Evans House Party
              9. Feb 25 Sun

                1. 'Black Comedy' Rehearsal (Annabel's)
                2. Manor Cookery Day (Manor)
                3. Rockfest Rehearsals (Memorial Hall)
                4. 09:00-21:00
                  Dauntsey's Dance Company performance at U.Dance Regional Competition (Bournemouth) - CANCELLED
                5. 10:30-15:30
                  6th Form Cookery Course (Devizes)
              10. Feb 26 Mon

                1. Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice
                2. Duty Staff: KBG/DAFT/SMM/HXH/GSW/DZ
                3. Tea Duty: Lambert
                4. 08:55-14:00
                  2nd Form Geography classes: Rainforest Roadshow (William Dauntsey Room)
                5. 14:00
                  Lower School Rockfest
                6. 16:20
                  Upper School Rockfest
                7. 18:00
                  School transport departs
                8. 19:00
                  Sports' Lecture: Concussion in Sport (The Pavilion)
              11. Feb 27 Tue

                1. U6th Mock Examinations (Memorial Hall)
                2. 13:50
                  Food Committee (N1)
                3. 16:15-17:20
                  4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
                4. 17:30-20:30
                  6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
                5. 17:30-19:30
                  Girls' Swimming: vs St Mary's, Calne - U12-U13, U14-U15, U16-U18 (A - all depart at 16:30)
                6. 19:30
                  'Black Comedy' (Annabel's)
              12. Feb 28 Wed

                1. U6th Mock Examinations (Memorial Hall)
                2. Boys' Hockey: vs Monkton Prep - Junior B 7s, Junior C 7s (H) Junior A 7s, Junior D 7s (A)
                3. Netball: vs Lavington School - U12A, U12B (H) U13A, U13B, U13C (A)
                4. 09:00
                  Deadline for 3rd Form GCSE Options
                5. 15:00
                  Netball: vs St Mary's, Calne - U14A, U14B, U14C (H)
                6. 16:20-17:20
                  Upper School Debating Society: 'This house would release all non-violent prisoners immediately' (N9)
                7. 16:20
                  'Black Comedy' (Annabel's)
                8. 17:00
                  ABRSM Theory Examination (Farmer Room)
            2. March 2018

              1. Mar 01 Thu

                1. U6th Mock Examinations (Memorial Hall)
                2. Boys' Hockey: vs Warminster School - 2nd (H) 1st (A)
                3. Cross-Country (A - Marlborough College)
                4. 08:30-17:30
                  World Book Day: Readathon (Library)
                5. 09:30-13:30
                  Governors' Finance and General Purposes Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
                6. 14:30
                  Football: vs KES Bath - 1st, 2nd (A - both depart at 12:35)
                7. 15:00
                  Boys' Hockey: vs Hampshire Collegiate School - U15B (A)
                8. 15:30
                  Basketball: vs Bradfield College - 1st (A - Depart at 13:50)
                9. 15:30
                  Netball: vs Monkton Combe - 1st, 3rd (H) 2nd, 4th (A)
                10. 16:45-18:00
                  Girls' Swimming: vs Stonar - U12/U13B, U14-U16B (H)
                11. 19:30
                  'Black Comedy' (Annabel's)
                12. 19:30
                  Middle School Music Competition Final (Old Hall)
              2. Mar 02 Fri

                1. 08:30-17:00
                  'Taste of Dauntsey's' (13+ for September 2019) (Pavilion)
                2. 08:35
                  1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
                3. 11:00
                  Paris Half-Marathon Trip departs
                4. 14:00-14:30
                  Vocal and Instrumental Recital (Old Hall)
                5. 16:15-17:15
                  Upper School Careers Event: Claire Perry, MP - The World of Politics and Current Affairs (William Dauntsey Room)
                6. 18:30-20:30
                  Staff Meeting for Parents and Pupils in the 4th Form (Memorial Hall)
              3. Mar 03 Sat

                1. Boys' Hockey: vs Kingswood - U14A, U14B, U13A 7s, U13B 7s, U12A 7s, U12B 7s (H) 2nd, 4th (A - both depart at 12:15) 1st, 3rd, U15A, U15B (A)
                2. Netball: vs Warminster School - 2nd, U14A, U14B, U12C (A)
                3. 10:15-12:15
                  Post Dauntsey's Planning for L6th pupils and parents (Memorial Hall)
                4. 14:30
                  Netball: vs Pangbourne College - U16A, 3rd, 4th (H) U15A, U15B, U15C (A)
                5. 14:45
                  Football: vs Canford - 1st, 2nd (A)
              4. Mar 04 Sun

                1. DW Waterside C Race
                2. 10:00
                  Morning Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Jeanne
                3. 10:30-15:30
                  4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Devizes)
                4. 11:00-16:00
                  Manor Ice Skating Trip
                5. 14:00-18:00
                  International Society Go-Karting at Wessex Raceway
                6. 23:00
                  Paris Half-Marathon Trip returns
              5. Mar 05 Mon

                1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
                2. Duty Staff: WPJW/AJFB/AEL/ADO/SWSO/VAR/CS
                3. Tea Duty: Farmer
                4. 08:35
                  Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
                5. 14:00
                  Lower School Council Meeting - open to all (N1)
                6. 16:30
                  Boys' Hockey: vs Clayesmore - U14A (H)
                7. 16:30
                  Boys' Hockey: vs KES Bath - U12A 7s, U12B 7s (H)
                8. 17:15-18:45
                  Scott House Pool Party
                9. 19:30
                  Upper School Public Speaking Competition (William Dauntsey Room)
              6. Mar 06 Tue

                1. 14:00
                  Football: Senior Boys' Inter-House Competition
                2. 16:15-17:20
                  4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
                3. 16:20
                  Football: Intermediate Boys' Inter-House Competition
                4. 17:30-20:30
                  6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
                5. 19:00
                  Meal for Lower School Reports
              7. Mar 07 Wed

                1. 08:35
                  School Commemoration Service (Lesson One starts after the service)
                2. 14:15
                  Boys' Hockey: vs Sexey's School - U13B 7s, U13C 7s (H)
                3. 15:00
                  Netball: vs Appleford - U13B (H)
                4. 15:15
                  Boys' Hockey: vs Wells Cathedral School - U14A (A)
                5. 15:30
                  Boys' Hockey: Wiltshire Hockey Tournament - U13A (A - Warminster School)
                6. 16:10
                  Netball: vs Godolphin - U12A, U12B (A)
                7. 16:15-19:30
                  6th Form Film Club (N6)
                8. 16:20-17:20
                  Middle School Public Speaking Competition (William Dauntsey Room)
                9. 17:30-20:00
                  Lower School Wide Game and BBQ
                10. 18:30-21:30
                  King-Reynolds House Dinner (Dining Hall)
              8. Mar 08 Thu

                1. Boys' Hockey: vs Clayesmore - 1st, 2nd, U15A, U15B, U15C (H) 4th (A - depart at 12:35) 3rd (A)
                2. Fencing: vs Marlborough (H)
                3. Music Theatre Examinations (Farmer Room)
                4. 15:30
                  Basketball: vs Canford - 1st (A - depart at 1:50)
                5. 16:15-17:15
                  Junior Scholars
                6. 16:30
                  Netball: vs St Mary's, Shaftesbury - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, U15A, U15B (H)
                7. 19:30
                  Mercers' Lecture: Jo Fairley (Memorial Hall)
              9. Mar 09 Fri

                1. 05:45-22:00
                  Boys' and Girls' Swimming: Bath Cup (London Aquatic Centre)
                2. 08:35
                  1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
                3. 18:30-20:30
                  2nd Form Parents' Evening (Memorial Hall)
              10. Mar 10 Sat

                1. Boys' Hockey: vs Colston's - 1st, 2nd, U15A, U14A, U14B (H) 3rd (A - depart at 12:15) U15B (A)
                2. Boys' Hockey: vs Lord Wandsworth College - U13A 7s, U13B 7s (H) U12A 7s (A - depart 11:30) U12B 7s (A - depart at 12:15)
                3. Netball: vs Kingswood - U15A, U15B, U15C, U13C, U12A, U12B, U12C (H) 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, U14A, U14B, U14C, U13A, U13B (A)
                4. 07:30
                  Gold DofE Training Weekend departs
                5. 08:00
                  DW Thames Training Weekend departs
                6. 08:45-12:15
                  Primary Schools' Outreach Football Tournament
              11. Mar 11 Sun

                1. DW Thames Training Weekend ends
                2. Gold DofE Training weekend ends
                3. 11:00
                  Lower School Play rehearsals (Memorial Hall)
                4. 18:00-22:00
                  International Society Event
              12. Mar 12 Mon

                1. Chair Duty: Jeanne/Fitzmaurice
                2. Duty Staff: STM/TWB/EMAL/ERO/JAS/DAW
                3. Tea Duty: King-Reynolds
                4. 08:35
                  Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
                5. 09:00-17:00
                  Associated Board of Music Examinations (Old Hall)
                6. 13:50
                  Calendar Meeting (N2)
                7. 16:20-17:15
                  6th Form White Horse History Society Symposium: 'Henry VIII: Great monarch or irresponsible charlatan?' (H2)
                8. 16:20
                  Boys' Hockey: vs KES Bath - U15A (H)
                9. 18:30-21:00
                  Lambert House Dinner
              13. Mar 13 Tue

                1. Mid-Somerset Festival Chamber Classes (tbc)
                2. 08:30-14:00
                  3rd Form Classics Trip to Aquae Sulis (Bath)
                3. 09:00-17:00
                  Associated Board of Music Examinations (Old Hall)
                4. 16:15-17:20
                  4th and 5th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
                5. 17:30-20:30
                  6th Form Cookery Course (Pavilion)
                6. 18:00
                  Lower School Play Dress Rehearsal (Memorial Hall)
              14. Mar 14 Wed

                1. Mid-Somerset Festival Choir Competition (tbc)
                2. Netball: vs St Mary's, Calne - U12A, U12B, U12C (H) U13A, U13B, U13C (A)
                3. 08:35
                  U6th Photograph
                4. 13:30-18:00
                  MFL Dept: 6th Form Linguists - University of Bristol Study Day
                5. 15:00
                  Boys' Hockey: vs Prior Park Prep (Cricklade) - U13A (H)
                6. 16:00
                  Football: Lower School Inter-House Competition
                7. 16:15
                  Boys' Hockey: vs Beechen Cliff - U15A (H)
                8. 16:20-17:20
                  Upper School Debating Society: 'This house would end single sex schooling in the United Kingdom' (N9)
                9. 16:30
                  Governors' Education Committee (William Dauntsey Room)
                10. 19:00
                  Lower School Play: 'The Railway Children' (Memorial Hall)
              15. Mar 15 Thu

                1. Follow-up Intermediate (3rd, 4th and 5th Form) Mathematics Olympiad/Kangaroo
                2. 08:55-13:10
                  Post Dauntsey's Planning for L6th pupils
                3. 10:00
                  Governors' Full Board (William Dauntsey Room)
                4. 14:30
                  Football: vs Winchester College - 1st (H)
                5. 14:45
                  Netball: vs Marlborough College - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th (H)
                6. 16:00
                  Boys' Swimming: vs Sherborne - U15, U18 (H)
                7. 16:20
                  Barron Prize Heats (Old Hall)
                8. 19:00
                  Lower School Play: 'The Railway Children' (Memorial Hall)
              16. Mar 16 Fri

                1. 08:35
                  1st Form Prefect Mentoring Session
                2. 14:00
                  Barron Prize Heats (Old Hall)
                3. 19:00
                  Lower School Play: 'The Railway Children' (Memorial Hall)
              17. Mar 17 Sat

                1. Boys' Hockey: vs Bristol Grammar School - 3rd, U15A, U14A, U14B, U13A 7s, U13B 7s (H) U15B, U12A 7s, U12B 7s (A - all depart at 12:15) 1st, 2nd (A)
                2. Netball: vs KES Bath - U13A, U13B, U13C, U12A, U12B, U12C, U12D (H)
                3. Netball: vs KES Bath and King's Bruton (Triangular) - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, U15A, U15B, U14A, U14B (A - at KES Bath)
                4. 09:30-12:00
                  Small Group Tour - 11+ for September 2018/19 (Pavilion)
                5. 19:00-22:30
                  Fitzmaurice House Pub Quiz (Pavilion)
              18. Mar 18 Sun

                1. DW Waterside D Race
                2. 10:30-15:30
                  6th Form Cookery Course (Devizes)
                3. 17:30
                  Evening Prayer (Memorial Hall); Chairs - Mercers
                4. 19:00-20:30
                  Manor's 'Got Talent' Evening
              19. Mar 19 Mon

                1. Chair Duty: Evans/Mercers
                2. Duty Staff: KSC/JLJ/RSM/KEM/VRM/CH
                3. Tea Duty: Hemens
                4. 08:35
                  Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
                5. 11:15
                  Boys' Hockey: 3rd Form Inter-House Competition
                6. 14:45
                  Boys' Hockey: 1st and 2nd Form Inter-House Competition
                7. 15:45
                  L6th Theatre Studies Trip - 'Hamlet' (London)
                8. 16:20
                  Full School Tutorial Board (Head Master's House)
                9. 18:00-20:00
                  Head Master's Essay Society (Head Master's House)
              20. Mar 20 Tue

                1. 08:30-16:20
                  1st Form Co-Curricular Day (Pavilion)
                2. 11:55-13:15
                  4th Form Careers Event (Memorial Hall)
                3. 14:00
                  Boys' Hockey: Senior Inter-House Competition
                4. 16:00-17:20
                  Boys' and Girls' Swimming - vs Sheldon and St John's - U12/U13, U14/U15 (H)
                5. 16:20
                  Netball: Staff vs Leavers
                6. 17:30-19:00
                  Spring Concert rehearsals
                7. 19:30
                  Senior Boys' Hockey Dinner
                8. 19:30
                  Senior Netball Dinner
              21. Mar 21 Wed

                1. Lambert Charity Event (All Day)
                2. Mufti Day in aid of School Charity
                3. 09:00-17:00
                  LSA: High Pressure Leadership Day
                4. 14:30-16:00
                  Lower School Inter-House Swimming
                5. 16:15-20:00
                  4th and 5th Form Cookery: Restaurant Evening (Pavilion)
                6. 16:20-17:20
                  Upper School Debating Society: 'This house believes that the government is obliged to terminate unjust regimes around the world' (N9)
              22. Mar 22 Thu

                1. Enigma Machine Maths Talks: James Grime
                2. 14:00
                  Boys' Hockey: Intermediate Inter-House Competition
                3. 14:45
                  Football: vs Kingswood - 1st, 2nd (A)
                4. 16:20
                  Boys' Hockey: Staff vs Leavers
                5. 19:30
                  Spring Concert (Memorial Hall)
              23. Mar 23 Fri

                1. Saturday morning lessons and timings
                2. 04:00
                  Tennis Tour to Portugal departs
                3. 05:00
                  Football Tour to Eindhoven departs
                4. 05:30
                  6th Form Art Trip to Florence departs
                5. 08:45
                  Head Master's Assembly (Memorial Hall)
                6. 11:30
                  RS and History Trip to Krakow departs
                7. 12:45
                  Term ends
                8. 13:00
                  'Trek to the Stones' Training starts
                9. 13:20
                  Manor bus departs
                10. 13:30
                  School transport departs
                11. 17:30-18:30
                  6th Form Art Trip to Florence departs
              24. Mar 24 Sat

                1. 14:00
                  Lower School Ski Trip departs
                2. 16:30
                  'Trek to the Stones' Training returns
              25. Mar 25 Sun

                1. Mar 26 Mon

                  1. 01:00
                    RS and History Trip to Krakow returns
                  2. 18:30
                    Art Trip to Florence returns
                2. Mar 27 Tue

                  1. 22:00
                    Football Tour to Eindhoven returns
                  2. 22:00
                    Tennis Tour to Portugal returns
                3. Mar 28 Wed

                  1. Mar 29 Thu

                    1. Mar 30 Fri

                      1. DW Day 1: Devizes to Newbury
                    2. Mar 31 Sat

                      1. DW Day 2: Newbury to Marlow
                  2. April 2018

                    1. Apr 01 Sun

                      1. DW Day 3: Marlow to Teddington
                      2. 12:00
                        Lower School Ski Trip returns
                  See more events