Lower School Start of Term Arrangements
Your son or daughter’s Housemaster or Housemistress will be in contact in July to welcome you to their house and to invite you to a house reception at the beginning of term. They will also allocate a ‘buddy’ for your son or daughter who will be in touch over the summer. For your reference, the arrangements for the start of term are set out below.
Lower School Boarding Pupils
Date |
Time |
Information |
Wednesday 2 September | 15:15 | Lower School Tutor Meetings (via Teams) |
Thursday 3 September |
From 11:00 |
New Lower School boarders arrive at The Manor |
12 noon |
Lunch at The Manor for new boarding pupils, parents and guardians |
|
12:45 | Induction programme including a welcome from the Head Master and the Head of Lower School (at The Manor and then at the Main School) | |
Friday 4 September |
08:15 |
Manor bus departs for Main School |
08:25 |
Registration |
|
08:45 |
Meeting for First Form pupils (Pavilion) |
|
09:00 | 2nd Form pupils return text books to Memorial Hall | |
09:30 | Lesson 2 starts for all pupils; and the normal timetable then follows | |
Saturday 5 September |
08:25 | Normal Saturday morning lessons |
13:30 | First Form Boys: Cricket First Form Girls: Tennis Second Form: Netball, Outdoor Dance, Football or Swimming Third Form Boys: Touch Rugby Third Form Girls: Hockey |
|
19:30 | House Event |
Lower School Day Pupils
Date |
Time |
Information |
Wednesday 2 September | 15:15 | Lower School Tutor Meetings (via Teams)
|
16:30 | Teams Meetings (by House) for parents of day pupils joining in the Lower School | |
Thursday 3 September
|
08:45
|
Induction morning all new Lower School day pupils (pupils should wear School uniform)
|
13:30 | Pick up/Buses depart
|
|
Friday 4 September
|
08:25 | Registration
|
08:45 | Meeting for First Form pupils (Pavilion) Third Form pupils return text books to Memorial Hall |
|
09:00 | 2nd Form pupils return text books to Memorial Hal | |
09:30 | Lesson 2 starts for all pupils; and the normal timetable then follows | |
17:30 | End of the School day and buses depart
|
|
Saturday 5 September
|
08:25 | Registration and normal Saturday morning lessons
|
13:30 | First Form Boys: Cricket First Form Girls: Tennis Second Form: Netball, Outdoor Dance, Football or Swimming Third Form Boys: Touch Rugby Third Form Girls: Hockey |