Start of Term Arrangements

Your son or daughter’s Housemaster or Housemistress will be in contact in July to welcome you to their house and to invite you to a house reception at the beginning of term. They will also allocate a ‘buddy’ for your son or daughter who will be in touch over the summer. For your reference, the arrangements for the start of term are set out below.

Lower School Day Pupils

Date

Time

Information

Wednesday 5 September16:00Reception in the Pavilion for Lower School day pupils and parents (pupils should wear School uniform)

Thursday 6 September

08:30

Welcome sessions for all new Lower School day pupils; including IT registration, photographs, allocation of lockers and fitting of mouth guards (pupils should wear School uniform)

13:30Pick up/Buses depart

Friday 7 September

08:25Morning registration at 08:25 and normal lessons commence

17:30End of the School day and buses depart

Saturday 8 September

08:25Registration and normal Saturday morning lessons

From 13:00BBQ lunch and sports training (Rugby for boys, Hockey for girls * see details below). Parents are most welcome

16:30Buses depart

Lower School Boarding Pupils

Date

Time

Information

Thursday 6 September

From 10:00

New Lower School boarders arrive at The Manor


12 noon

Lunch at The Manor for new boarding pupils, parents and guardians

12:45

Welcome by the Mark Lascelles, Head Master and Eleni Conidaris, Head of Lower School


13:00 onwards

Introductory talk about the Lower School (medical matters, language options etc.)

13:45

Parents depart and pupils walk from The Manor to the Main School for finger print registering, photographs and mouth guards


14:15

(Optional) tour of the Lower School for new boarding parents and guardians

Friday 7
September
08:15

Manor bus departs for Main School

08:25

Registration and lessons commence

Saturday 8
September
08:25Normal Saturday morning lessons

From 13:00BBQ lunch and sports training (Rugby for boys, Hockey for girls * see details below). Parents are most welcome.

Sports Training Times

Saturday 8 September 13:15 - 14:15

Girls’ Hockey: Training First and Second Form


13:15 - 14:15

Boys' Rugby: Training First and Second Form

15:00Rugby: vs King’s Bruton: (H); U14A Trial Match – Open to All.

15:00

Football: Third Form Boys (who are not involved in the Rugby match).

15:30 – 16:30

Girls’ Hockey: Training – All Third Form.

16:30Buses depart