Start of Term Arrangments

Your son or daughter’s Housemaster or Housemistress will be in contact in July to welcome you to their house and to invite you to a house reception at the beginning of term. They will also allocate a ‘buddy’ for your son or daughter who will be in touch over the summer. For your reference, the arrangements for the start of term are set out below.

Upper School Day Pupils

Date

Time

Information

Thursday 5 September

 

08:30

 

Welcome and induction sessions for all new Upper School day pupils; including IT registration, photographs and allocation of lockers

 

  13:30 Pick up/Buses depart

 

  From 18:00 House Receptions – more information to follow.

 

Friday 6 September

 

08:25 Morning registration at 08:25 and normal lessons commence

 

  16:20 Mouthguard fitting in the Pavilion
  17:30 End of the School day and buses depart

 

Saturday 7 September

 

08:25 Normal Saturday morning lessons

 

  From 14:15

Girls’ Hockey vs Portsmouth Grammar School: 1st XI (H) at 14:15; 2nd XI (H), U15A (H) at 15:30; U15B (A) at 14:15.

  15:00

Boys’ Rugby vs King’s Bruton: 1st XV; 2nd XV, 3rd XV (A) at 15:00; U16A, U15A, U15B (H) at 15:00.

  16:30 Buses depart (TBC)

Upper School Boarding Pupils

Date

Time

Information

Thursday 5 September

15:00 - 15:30

New Upper School boarders arrive at School - please go directly to your House 

Afternoon tea in the Houses for pupils, parents and guardians.

  From 16:00

Induction sessions (by House) in the Library for all new Upper School boarders, accompanied by buddies, to include IT registration and photographs.

  16:00

Optional tours of the School site for parents and guardians, with House prefects.

 

 

16:20 - 17:20

Mouthguard fitting in the Pavilion

  From 18:00

House drinks reception for pupils, parents and guardians.

  19:00 Boarders’ supper.

 

Friday 6

September

08:25

 

Registration and lessons commence

 

Saturday 7
September
08:25 Normal Saturday morning lessons

 

  From 14:15

Girls’ Hockey vs Portsmouth Grammar School: 1st XI (H) at 14:15; 2nd XI (H), U15A (H) at 15:30; U15B (A) at 14:15.

  15:00

Boys’ Rugby vs King’s Bruton: 1st XV; 2nd XV, 3rd XV (A) at 15:00; U16A, U15A, U15B (H) at 15:00.

  From 14:00 Boarders’ trip to Salisbury (for those not doing sport).