Meet Our Staff

People, not buildings or facilities, are what make a good school great and we are proud to have an exceptional team of teachers who pass on their enthusiasm and love of their subject to pupils. To find out more about our School community please explore a small selection of staff profiles below.

Anne Sampson

Housemistress at The Manor and English Teacher

Gillian Ward

Housemistress of King Reynolds House and Mathematics Teacher

Annie Evans

Housemistress of Jeanne House and Spanish Teacher

Our Teaching Staff 2017/2018

Adventure Education

Sam Moore, Head of Adventure Education
Toby Sampson, Graduate Assistant Teacher

Art Department

Victoria A Rose, Director of Art
Holly Pearson, Head of History of Art, Tutor: Jeanne
Caron Hunter, Art Teacher, Gifted and Talented Co-ordinator, Tutor: Lambert
Nick Spear, Art Teacher, Tutor: Fitzmaurice
Sarah Rountree, Art Teacher, Tutor: Evans

Careers

James O'Hanlon, Head of Careers

Classics

Ayesha Hanking-Evans, Head of Classics, Tutor: King-Reynolds
Matilda Cooper, Classics Teacher, Tutor: Forbes
Kate Morris, Classics Teacher

Design Technology

Alun Pickford, Head of DT
Lynette Egan, Teacher of DT, Tutor: King-Reynolds
Peter Guille, Teacher of DT, Tutor: Hemens
Hayden Harris,Teacher of DT, Tutor: Forbes

Drama and Dance

Rikki Jackson, Director of Drama
Emily Wilkins, Dance Teacher, Tutor: The Manor
Elise Chambers, Drama Teacher, Tutor: Jeanne
Charlotte Saville, Drama Teacher, Tutor: Jeanne
Rhian Fox, Drama Teacher

Economics and Business Studies

Adrian Poole, Head of Economics and Business Studies, Assistant Housemaster: King-Reynolds
Adrian Lewis, Business Studies and Economics Teacher, Assistant Housemaster: Hemens

English

Andrew Brown, Head of English Tutor: Lambert
Alice Lintin, English Teacher, Tutor: Rendell
Patrick Ost, English Teacher, EPQ Co-ordinator Tutor: Forbes
Anne Sampson, English Teacher, Housemistress: The Manor
Justine S Wall, English Teacher, Tutor: Lambert
Sharon Wells, English Teacher, Oxbridge Humanities Co-ordinator, Tutor: Hemens
Liz Gardiner, English Teacher, Forbes: Housemistress
Jane Hubbard, Tutor: Rendell

EAL

Daphne Whitchurch, Head of EAL
William A Barker, Teacher of EAL
Pat Morrison, Teacher of EAL
Audrey Oliver, Teacher of EAL

Geography

Andrew Palmer, Head of Geography Assistant Housemaster: Farmer
Kirstin Clark, Geography Teacher, Housemistress: Lambert
Amber Lascelles, Geography Teacher, Tutor: Forbes
Lucie P McNichol, Geography Teacher, Tutor: Forbes
Allister Sheffield, Geography Teacher
Nigel Yates, Geography Teacher, Tutor: King-Reynolds

History

Ben Sandell, Head of History, Editor 'The Dauntseian' Tutor: Farmer
Timothy Butterworth, History Teacher, Tutor: Farmer
Emma Crozier, History Teacher, Housemistriss: Evans
Mark McFarland, History Teacher, Second Master
James Spencer, History Teacher,
Jon Tyler, History Teacher, Deputy Head (Academic) Tutor: Scott

Information Technology and Computing

Dan Fraser, Head of Computing, Tutor: Farmer
Chris Braby, Computing Teacher, Tutor: Rendell

Learning Development

Christopher Wilson, Head of Learning Support
Joanna Leeming, Learning Support, Tutor: Farmer
Pauline Sidey, Learning Support
Katherine Smart, Learning Support
Caroline Swinbank, Learning Support

Mathematics

Peter Mobbs, Head of Mathematics, Tutor: Farmer
Simon Barley, Mathematics Teacher, Tutor: Hemens
Caroline L Hambly, Mathematics Teacher, Tutor: Hemens
Denise Innes, Mathematics Teacher,
Sarah Mallett, Mathematics Teacher,
Ruth Mccammon, Mathematics Teacher, Tutor: Scott
Paula Minter, Mathematics Teacher, Tutor: Rendell
Tim Price, Mathematics Teacher, Tutor: Hemens
Victoria J Stewart-Rose Mathematics Teacher, Tutor: Lambert
Gillian Ward, Mathematics Teacher, Housemistress: King-Reynolds

Modern Languages

Penny Harrison, Head of French
Victoria Wilks, Head of German, Teacher of Modern Languages, Housemistress: Hemens
Demelza Hills, Head of Spanish, Tutor: King-Reynolds
Estelle Braby-Leman, Teacher of Modern Languages, Tutor: Evans
Anais M Hay, French Language Assistant
Madeleine Hyman, French Teacher, Tutor: Evans
Susan Walton-Knight, Teacher of Modern Languages, Housemistress: Scott
Lena Brocher, German Language Assistant
Sarah Cooke, Teacher of Modern Languages, Tutor: Forbes
Genesis Davila, Spanish Language Assistant
Annie Evans, Spanish Teacher, Housemistress: Jeanne
Ann Jackson, Teacher of Modern Languages, Deputy Head (Pastoral)

Music

Gareth Harris, Director of Music
Kester Sims, Head of Music Tech. Tutor: Farmer
Paul Gordon, Assistant Director of Music Tutor: The Manor

Peripatetic Staff:

Jonathan Barwood
Alicia Carroll
Sebastiano Cipolla
Terri Fosker
Dominic Irving
Rosanne Jardine
Michael Lomas
Dury Loveridge
Steven Nicholls
Notley, Christine
James E Ottaway
Janice Payne
Elizabeth D Pooley
Philip E Pooley
Joanna Richards
Edmund Saddington
Wendy Sims
Paul Skelton
Catherine L Springate
Anthony Stockley
Kerry Vaughan
Elizabeth F Woods

Physical Education

Marcus Olsen, Director of Sport, Housemaster: Rendell
Jon Ayling, Cricket Coach Primary Schools' Outreach Co-ordinator Tutor: Fitzmaurice
Taylor H Ball, Graduate Assistant Teacher, Tutor: Mercers
Kerri A Bradley, Deputy Director of Sport Tutor: Jeanne
James Devney, Head of Hockey and Head of A Level PE
Duncan A Fulling, Sports Co-ordinator, Assistant Housemaster: The Manor
Nicholas Leach, Graduate Assistant Teacher Tutor: Fitzmaurice
Rebecca J Squire, i/c Swimming Tutor: Hemens
Chris D J Tonkiss, Sports Centre Manager Tutor: Mercers
William Whyte, Head of Core PE, Housemaster: Farmer
Gabrielle B Williams, Graduate Assistant Teacher, Tutor: Scott
Joanne Worrall, PE Teacher, Head of Professional Development and Tutor: King-Reynolds

Religious Studies

Julian Holland, Head of Religious Studies, Tutor: Fitzmaurice
Eleni Conidaris, Teacher of Religious Studies, Head of Lower School
The Rev. David Johnson, Chaplain Head of the International Society

Science

Andrew Crossley, Academic Co-ordinator and Head of Science, Tutor: Mercers
James Johns, Head of Physics, Tutor: Scott
Dan Darwall, Physics Teacher, Housemaster: Fitzmaurice
Robert Lewis, Physics Teacher, Tutor: Farmer
Ruth D Moore, Physics Teacher
David Zammit, Physics Teacher, Tutor: Scott
Mark D Kinder, Head of Chemistry, Tutor: Mercers
Kay Layden, Chemistry Teacher, Tutor: Lambert
Andrew Lees, Chemistry Teacher
Ellen R Oades, Chemistry and Biology Teacher, Tutor: Lambert
Laura M Quinlan, Chemistry Teacher, Tutor: King-Reynolds
Vincent Muir, Head of Biology
Craig Brakes, Biology Teacher
Bonnie Gordon, Biology Teacher, Assistant Housemistress: Lambert
Jamie D Holmes, Biology Teacher, Tutor: Scott
Samuel W Openshaw, Biology Teacher, Oxbridge Science Co-ordinator Tutor: Rendell
Emma Slade, Biology Teacher